ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Procuraduría General de Justicia del Estado (PGJE) (State Attorney General?)

English translation: Office of the State Attorney General, State Attorney General's Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Procuraduría General de Justicia del Estado (PGJE) (México)
English translation:Office of the State Attorney General, State Attorney General's Office
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:36 Jun 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Mxico
Spanish term or phrase: Procuraduría General de Justicia del Estado (PGJE) (State Attorney General?)
Hola Prozies

¿Cuál sería le equivalente más aproximado a la PGJE en Estados Unidos? El State Attorney General? El documento dice:

Personal de servicios periciales de la * PGJE * toma muestras de sangre...

Muchas gracias :-)

Elena
xxxElena Sgarbo
Office of the State Attorney General, State Attorney General's Office
Explanation:
Office of the State Attorney General, State Attorney General's Office

Personal de servicios periciales de la * PGJE * toma muestras de sangre = Staff from PGJE expert services took blood specimens
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Henry, y gracias también a todos quienes respondieron / confirmaron. Un gracias especial para Carlos por su respuesta por mail privado

Saludos :-)
Elena
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Office of the State Attorney General, State Attorney General's Office
Henry Hinds
4 +2State's Attorney General
Sandra Alboum
5State Office of the Attorney General
Patricia Rosas
5State Office of the Attorney General
Patricia Rosas
5Attorney General
Mariel Alvarado


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
State's Attorney General


Explanation:
Asi lo veo en los periodicos...


Sandra Alboum
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: Or simply State Attorney General. "State" has to be included to distinguish from the Federal Attorney General.
28 mins

agree  Yvette Arcelay: This is it
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Attorney General


Explanation:
El Estado es algo que dejaría fuera porque se presta a confusión.
Suerte!

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Procuraduría General de Justicia del Estado (PGJE) (State Attorney General?)
State Office of the Attorney General


Explanation:
I would not use "State's" because it is a noun being used in an adjectival sense, and it is the "office" and not the Attorney General himself...

Good luck!




Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Procuraduría General de Justicia del Estado (PGJE) (State Attorney General?)
State Office of the Attorney General


Explanation:
I would not use "State's" because it is a noun being used in an adjectival sense, and it is the "office" and not the Attorney General himself...

Good luck!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-06-04 03:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh, oh! I\'m replicating solita ... (sorry \'bout that!!)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Office of the State Attorney General, State Attorney General's Office


Explanation:
Office of the State Attorney General, State Attorney General's Office

Personal de servicios periciales de la * PGJE * toma muestras de sangre = Staff from PGJE expert services took blood specimens


Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias Henry, y gracias también a todos quienes respondieron / confirmaron. Un gracias especial para Carlos por su respuesta por mail privado

Saludos :-)
Elena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxatxp: In the end, you may be right!
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Tsogt, I think now we have it straightened out!

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carlos, por un buen aval del mismo lugar.

agree  Elizabeth Castaldini
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Er.