KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

estatolatría

English translation: statolatry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estatolatría
English translation:statolatry
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

12:23 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / political thought, history
Spanish term or phrase: estatolatría
Quedan excluidas por igual la anarquía, en que el individuo predomina hasta hacer imposible la existencia de la sociedad y del Estado, y el absolutismo y la estatolatría, en que el Estado absorbe los derechos del individuo hasta anularlos.”

Talking about political systems
Anna Moorby DipTrans
statolatry
Explanation:
Dado que es un invento, mejor dejarlo así. Hay un artículo publicado que la usa: http://www.fee.org/vnews.php?nid=1431
Selected response from:

pawlik
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'm going to go with the neologism, as the Spanish word doesn't technically 'exist' either!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statolatrypawlik
5state worship
NoraBellettieri
3totalitarianism
George Rabel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estatolatría
totalitarianism


Explanation:
Jamás he visto la palabra "estatolatría", y tendría dudas utilizando "state worship" como traducción.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/t033.htm
TOTALITARIANISM - Refers to systems of government not representative in fact, characterized by the existence of a single political party, organized on a dictatorial basis, with so close an identity between such party and its policies and the governmental policies of the country in which it exists, that the party and the government constitute an indistinguishable unit, and the forcible suppression of opposition to such party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-26 12:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DESPOTISM
... is government by a singular authority - either a single person or tightly knit group - which rules with absolute power. The word implies tyrannical rule; it suggests a form of government which exercises exacting and near-absolute control over all of its citizens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-26 12:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

STATISM
I would not used this one, because the term is ambiguous, but here is the definition anyway. You make your own mind:

Statism
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
Statism describes any social or political system in which state intervention plays a major role. It is also used to describe any central government that implements economic planning, or policy.

This term is often used polemically and provocatively, by opponents of state intervention, to argue that the legitimate powers of another element of society have been illegitimately absorbed by the state. Often, the charge of \"statism\" is an allegation that the private interests of the single individual are being curtailed in favor of the public interests of the many. Opponents of statism argue that such an action restricts \"individual freedom\", while supporters of statism argue that it ultimately benefits the individual himself, since the \"public good\" involves the \"personal good\" of the maximum number of individuals.


George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estatolatría
state worship


Explanation:
I hope it may help you

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estatolatría
statolatry


Explanation:
Dado que es un invento, mejor dejarlo así. Hay un artículo publicado que la usa: http://www.fee.org/vnews.php?nid=1431

pawlik
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'm going to go with the neologism, as the Spanish word doesn't technically 'exist' either!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martha CF
19 hrs