KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

de corte positivo

English translation: as a positive right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de corte positivo
English translation:as a positive right
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

16:11 Jun 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Government / Politics / political thought, history
Spanish term or phrase: de corte positivo
la doctrina de Vitoria permite pensar en una sociedad internacional con una legislación común a todos los países, es decir, permite pensar en un Derecho de Gentes de corte positivo y de claro significado internacionalista

Thanks
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
as a positive right
Explanation:
this refers to the aspects of rights as negative or positive rights..originally a Hegelian notion..the philosophy of right

... judgement in court.llIf inclination, caprice, and the sentiments of the heart are
set up in opposition to positive right and the laws, philosophy at least ...
www.uark.edu/depts/comminfo/freespeech/hegel.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

The Problematic of Human Rights: Negative and Positive Rights
... I know that there are those who say that this distinction between a so-called
"negative right" and "positive right" makes not sense and is not a real ...
www.webster.edu/~corbetre/ philosophy/moral/h-rights/neg-pos.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-26 16:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first reference provides a wrap up on the historical issue and the second on the Hegelian framing of the issue...


Philosphy of Right: Introduction
... Earlier philosophers divided the study of law between the ... which stands opposed to
actual or positive law -- the ... study, that is study of the \"idea\" of right. ...
teaching.arts.usyd.edu.au/ philosophy/phil3038/PhilRtInt.04.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Hegel\'s Philosophy of Right
... Week of January 21: Speculative Philosophy: EL ¤¤ 1-25; PR Preface ... does Hegel think
about the relation of abstract right to its enforcement in positive law ...
www.aicgs.org/resources/daad/1992037.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4of a positive nature / kind
Valeria Verona
5as a positive rightJane Lamb-Ruiz
4an effective human rights policy
Tom2004
4positive Law for the PeopleSheilann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
of a positive nature / kind


Explanation:
My two cents' worth. Good luck.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
22 mins
  -> :-)

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nora.

agree  David Jessop
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mapi
1 day7 hrs
  -> Hola, gracias.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as a positive right


Explanation:
this refers to the aspects of rights as negative or positive rights..originally a Hegelian notion..the philosophy of right

... judgement in court.llIf inclination, caprice, and the sentiments of the heart are
set up in opposition to positive right and the laws, philosophy at least ...
www.uark.edu/depts/comminfo/freespeech/hegel.html - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

The Problematic of Human Rights: Negative and Positive Rights
... I know that there are those who say that this distinction between a so-called
"negative right" and "positive right" makes not sense and is not a real ...
www.webster.edu/~corbetre/ philosophy/moral/h-rights/neg-pos.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-06-26 16:29:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first reference provides a wrap up on the historical issue and the second on the Hegelian framing of the issue...


Philosphy of Right: Introduction
... Earlier philosophers divided the study of law between the ... which stands opposed to
actual or positive law -- the ... study, that is study of the \"idea\" of right. ...
teaching.arts.usyd.edu.au/ philosophy/phil3038/PhilRtInt.04.shtml - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Hegel\'s Philosophy of Right
... Week of January 21: Speculative Philosophy: EL ¤¤ 1-25; PR Preface ... does Hegel think
about the relation of abstract right to its enforcement in positive law ...
www.aicgs.org/resources/daad/1992037.shtml - 21k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
xx

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive Law for the People


Explanation:
Be as vague as they are.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an effective human rights policy


Explanation:
"Vitoria incluso llegó hasta el punto de pensar – antes de William Penn en el siglo siguiente – en la conveniencia de que existiera una especie de organización internacional que dirimiera conflictos y evitara las guerras." see... http://search.netscape.com/ns/boomframe.jsp?query=la doctrin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-06-26 17:23:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

change that to... an effective \"People\'s Law\"

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: if they meant human rights derechos humanos they would have said it, wouldn't have they?
4 mins
  -> Thanks for your comment. Yes, you're right. I translated "Derecho de Gentes" incorrectly. How would you translate it?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Linda Tyrer