KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Las naciones sin Estado

English translation: stateless nations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las naciones sin Estado
English translation:stateless nations
Entered by: Tranvia Legal E

14:06 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Las naciones sin Estado
The term refers to entities like Scotland, Catalonia, etc.
I have used "Stateless nations" but the client seems to prefer "Nations without States". I need the officially accepted term but have only found conflicting references.
Tranvia Legal E
Spain
stateless nations
Explanation:
Yes, you have one of those difficult clients who really doesn't know the language at all or how ridiculous one can sound.

STORY: I had a French boss in the US who insisted on writing to heads of major US corporations using the last name in ALL CAPS because in France with the advent of the computer, names started being printed in all caps and it invaded all aspects of society including corporate communications. Can you imagine?

Dear Mr. SMITH.....

Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... An website is accessible at the following address: http://europa.eu.int/comm/governance/en.pdf
John Hume at the Stateless Nations Intergroup On 24 October in ...
greens-efa.org/pdf/documents/ EFAnewsletter/EFAnewsNov2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Transcending the National / Asserting the National: How Stateless ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Transcending the National / Asserting the National: How Stateless Nations like Scotland,
Wales and Catalonia React to European Integration 1 K LAUS -J ÜRGEN N ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1467-8497.2004.00320.x/abs/ - Similar pages

Stateless nations is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 14:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE EU USES IT:

... *****Company Law in the United Kingdom & the European Community: Its ... Plurinational Democracy:
Stateless Nations in a Post-Sovereignty Era Plurinational Democracy ... *****
law-books.org/EU_(European_Union)_Kingdom.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STATELESS NATIONS INTERGROUP In the European Parliament
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... year 2004), the Intergroup for Stateless Nations will defend ... present the European
Parliament and European society as a whole with an alternative union with a ...
europa.eu.int/futurum/documents/other/oth120901_en.pdf - Similar pages

Parties European Union Regional Multilateral
... Free Alliance www.greens-efa.org/ Regional European Union Parties. European Parliamentary
grouping of green MEPs and MEPs representing \"stateless nations\". ...
www.interactiva.org/Dir/I/English/Society/ Government/Multilateral/Regional/European_Union/Parties/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-02 14:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE EU REFERENCES: clearly, THIS IS THE TERM....

... The EFA consists of what it describes as stateless nations. ... Union for Europe of the
Nations The Union for a ... party grouping with seats in the European Parliament ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ MEPs%20for%20Ireland%201999-2004 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

MEPs for Finland 1999 - 2004 - encyclopedia article about MEPs for ...
... The EFA consists of what it describes as stateless nations. ... members are the Social
Democratic, Socialist and Labour parties of the European Union member states ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ MEPs%20for%20Finland%201999%20-%202004 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com ]

*****European Union Center - University System of Georgia
... Europe \'s Stateless Nations in the Global Economy: Subnational Governments as ... the
Risk of Life Insurer Insolvency: Implications for the European Union Robert E ...
www.eu-center.org/Research/ Working%20Paper/working_paper.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages *****

café babel, European current affairs magazine : comment and ...
... from \"stateless nations,\" while regions strengthen their power by relying on paradeplomatic
network to secure financial support from the European Union. ...
www.cafebabel.com/en/article.asp?T=T&Id=1411 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

European Union Enlargement
... of panels will address topics including: - Central European nationality and identity;
- Baltic nationality and identity; - Stateless nations: an examination ...
www.europe.org.uk/info/enlargement/ en_article.asp?article=1613 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-02 14:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s even a committee on this in Brussels:
Constitutional theses put forward by the ****European Parliament\'s Stateless Nations Intergroup**** - Brussels, 12/09/2001

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks Jane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14stateless nationsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5nations without a country (of their own)
Henry Hinds
2 +2Nations without a countryYoana Yotova
3 +1the nations without state
AnkeSR
1Nation within a Nation
Juan L Lozano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nation within a Nation


Explanation:
just an idea

Juan L Lozano
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nations without a country (of their own)


Explanation:
"Stateless nations" or "Nations without States" would not cut it at all.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Henry..are you lookign before you leap? :)
1 min
  -> No, Jane, I just had it hanging there for a while and by the time I got back others had already leapt.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
stateless nations


Explanation:
Yes, you have one of those difficult clients who really doesn't know the language at all or how ridiculous one can sound.

STORY: I had a French boss in the US who insisted on writing to heads of major US corporations using the last name in ALL CAPS because in France with the advent of the computer, names started being printed in all caps and it invaded all aspects of society including corporate communications. Can you imagine?

Dear Mr. SMITH.....

Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... An website is accessible at the following address: http://europa.eu.int/comm/governance/en.pdf
John Hume at the Stateless Nations Intergroup On 24 October in ...
greens-efa.org/pdf/documents/ EFAnewsletter/EFAnewsNov2000.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Transcending the National / Asserting the National: How Stateless ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Transcending the National / Asserting the National: How Stateless Nations like Scotland,
Wales and Catalonia React to European Integration 1 K LAUS -J ÜRGEN N ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1467-8497.2004.00320.x/abs/ - Similar pages

Stateless nations is correct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-02 14:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE EU USES IT:

... *****Company Law in the United Kingdom & the European Community: Its ... Plurinational Democracy:
Stateless Nations in a Post-Sovereignty Era Plurinational Democracy ... *****
law-books.org/EU_(European_Union)_Kingdom.html - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] STATELESS NATIONS INTERGROUP In the European Parliament
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... year 2004), the Intergroup for Stateless Nations will defend ... present the European
Parliament and European society as a whole with an alternative union with a ...
europa.eu.int/futurum/documents/other/oth120901_en.pdf - Similar pages

Parties European Union Regional Multilateral
... Free Alliance www.greens-efa.org/ Regional European Union Parties. European Parliamentary
grouping of green MEPs and MEPs representing \"stateless nations\". ...
www.interactiva.org/Dir/I/English/Society/ Government/Multilateral/Regional/European_Union/Parties/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-02 14:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE EU REFERENCES: clearly, THIS IS THE TERM....

... The EFA consists of what it describes as stateless nations. ... Union for Europe of the
Nations The Union for a ... party grouping with seats in the European Parliament ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ MEPs%20for%20Ireland%201999-2004 - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

MEPs for Finland 1999 - 2004 - encyclopedia article about MEPs for ...
... The EFA consists of what it describes as stateless nations. ... members are the Social
Democratic, Socialist and Labour parties of the European Union member states ...
encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/ MEPs%20for%20Finland%201999%20-%202004 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com ]

*****European Union Center - University System of Georgia
... Europe \'s Stateless Nations in the Global Economy: Subnational Governments as ... the
Risk of Life Insurer Insolvency: Implications for the European Union Robert E ...
www.eu-center.org/Research/ Working%20Paper/working_paper.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages *****

café babel, European current affairs magazine : comment and ...
... from \"stateless nations,\" while regions strengthen their power by relying on paradeplomatic
network to secure financial support from the European Union. ...
www.cafebabel.com/en/article.asp?T=T&Id=1411 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

European Union Enlargement
... of panels will address topics including: - Central European nationality and identity;
- Baltic nationality and identity; - Stateless nations: an examination ...
www.europe.org.uk/info/enlargement/ en_article.asp?article=1613 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-02 14:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There\'s even a committee on this in Brussels:
Constitutional theses put forward by the ****European Parliament\'s Stateless Nations Intergroup**** - Brussels, 12/09/2001



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Many thanks Jane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Faella
2 mins

agree  xxx: This is what the European Parliament uses it seems.
4 mins
  -> These wee states are organizing and also refer to themselves in that way...

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
6 mins

agree  nothing: This is the most widely accepted term and also the most concise; the one your client wants is less used and the other proposals mean something completely different
15 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
21 mins

agree  Lorenia Rincon
32 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
37 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas: here's a link to text that uses uses "stateless nation" in regard to Puerto Rico: http://uncpress.unc.edu/chapters/duany_puerto.html
1 hr

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

agree  translatol
6 hrs

agree  sileugenia
7 hrs

agree  roneill: absolutely
11 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
1 day4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nations without a country


Explanation:
Just a proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-07-02 14:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically these two are synonym:
Stateless nation = a nation without a country

According to this for example:
geography.asu.edu/gober/ gcu102f03/political.geography.ppt

Case 3: Stateless nation = a nation without a country,
e.g. Kurds are divided among Turkey, Iran, and Iraq.
They have no state to call their own.

I still prefer \"Nations without a country\" and in most univercities they call it like this(AFAIK)

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Good proposal.
5 mins
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: The Kurds are not the same as Wales and Catalonia!..how can one not use what is used in Brussels by the European Parliament in this context?
25 mins

agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the nations without state


Explanation:
otra solucion?!

AnkeSR
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco: It refers particularly to the fact that they are a "people" without the institutional structure of a "state".
12 mins