KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Determinación de oficio

English translation: A decision on the court´s own motion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Determinación de oficio
English translation:A decision on the court´s own motion
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:34 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Determinación de oficio
Oficio
valpac
A decision on the court´s own motion
Explanation:
Assuming it´s a court that decided, ottherwise by whatever authority on it´s own motion. Has nothing to do with trades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 21:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also could refer to a crime prosecuted automatically by the State in which no complaint (querella) by a victim is required.

There is not enough CONTEXT.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your promt response
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A decision on the court´s own motion
Henry Hinds
5ruling (finding, verdict) on its own initiative
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Determinación de oficio
A decision on the court´s own motion


Explanation:
Assuming it´s a court that decided, ottherwise by whatever authority on it´s own motion. Has nothing to do with trades.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-07-02 21:41:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also could refer to a crime prosecuted automatically by the State in which no complaint (querella) by a victim is required.

There is not enough CONTEXT.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thanks for your promt response

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
17 mins
  -> Gracias, Lic.

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

agree  Ana Cicconi: also sua sponte
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Mar_crp: it could also be "on its own initiative", right?. But you're right, no es suficiente el contexto
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martina, tenés razón.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Determinación de oficio
ruling (finding, verdict) on its own initiative


Explanation:
Orellana. Glosario internacional del tracutor.

al combinar las distintas partes

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365