KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Fiscalía actuante

English translation: Acting Prosecutor´s Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiscalía actuante
English translation:Acting Prosecutor´s Office
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:36 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Fiscalía actuante
Es una determinación de oficio
valpac
Acting Prosecutor´s Office
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Acting Prosecutor´s Office
Henry Hinds
5acting District Attorney
Xenia Wong
4prosecutor's office taking action
Michael Powers (PhD)
3Prosecutor AttorneyMauricioV


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Fiscalía actuante
Acting Prosecutor´s Office


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661
Grading comment
Thank you Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Rasmussen: Right. An acting prosecutor would be "fiscal actuante", "fiscal interino" or "fiscal ad interim".
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Sras., or simply the one in charge of the case.

agree  Andrea Sacchi: Sí, fiscalía, no fiscal. :-)
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea, eso.

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Lic.

agree  Lorenia Rincon
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Lorenia.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  David Hollywood: yes Henry :) ... office
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dave.

agree  Jennifer Smith
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

agree  Mar_crp: Si, pero pondría "hearing..." me gusta más. Ah, que buen tip, la verdad es que no lo sabía pens{e que servía tanto para juzgado como para fiscalía. Gracias, es bueno aprender algo nuevo siempre!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Martina, pero así no procede, "hearing" le corresponde al Juzgado, no a la Fiscalía.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fiscalía actuante
prosecutor's office taking action


Explanation:
así creo

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 365

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fiscalía actuante
acting District Attorney


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fiscalía actuante
Prosecutor Attorney


Explanation:
Shoudn't that be the trade?

MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish