ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

síntesis curricular

English translation: summary of their resume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:síntesis curricular
English translation:summary of their resume
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

16:33 Jul 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: síntesis curricular
Contexto: "Los participantes deben presentar una síntesis curricular no mayor de media cuartilla para uso de los moderadores"
Antonio Pea
summary of their resume
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2summary of their resume
Lorenia Rincon
5 +1brief bio statement
Patricia Rosas
5 +1summarized curriculum
Judy Rojas
5personal profileCarolynB


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
síntesis curricular
summary of their resume


Explanation:
:)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katty Ossa: or summarized resumé...............
3 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
síntesis curricular
summarized curriculum


Explanation:
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
49 mins
  -> Gracias Sheila

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
síntesis curricular
brief bio statement


Explanation:
Although this is somewhat informal, the phrase is used when asking conference participants and authors to submit their biographical information.


    Reference: http://mitpress.mit.edu/catalog/item/default.asp?tid=27&ttyp...
    Reference: http://www.artlore.net/ffcarchives/2002_11_01_archives.html
Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
síntesis curricular
personal profile


Explanation:
anyn help?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish