KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

pleno + sesión ordinaria

English translation: plenary session of the city council in ordinary meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pleno + sesión ordinaria
English translation:plenary session of the city council in ordinary meeting
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

07:22 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: pleno + sesión ordinaria
El Ayuntamiento Pleno, en sesión ordinaria celebrada...

Would this be something like "the plenary session of the city council, in an ordinary meeting held on ..., decided to..."

I know it's simple, but I'm not quite sure what to do with the "ayuntamiento pleno".

Thanks!
Hanna
SpanTran
plenary session of the city council in ordinary meeting
Explanation:
I´m sorry to say that the links from my city (Alicante Town Hall)are not accurate and I prefer you option. Otherwise, as Mª Luisa says, "plenary Council" is mostly used in ecclesiastical terms
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Plenary Council + ordinary session
Maria Luisa Duarte
5Full / regular meeting
Henry Hinds
4plenary session of the city council in ordinary meeting
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pleno + sesión ordinaria
Plenary Council + ordinary session


Explanation:
Plenary Council 7 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PCO7 ended on Saturday, March 27, 2004. There were about 60 Capuchin brothers
present at this Plenary Council of the Order from all parts of the world. ...
www.capuchin.com/pco7/word_4.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

Access Plenary Council Sessions - Town Hall / Alicante Town Hall
Summaries - Plenary Council Sessions. Ordinary Session : October
8 th , 2002. 0001 - ALCALDIA (CENTRAL) 1.1. Aprobación del acta ...
www.alicante-ayto.es/ingles/inicial/ ayto/plenos_extracto.php?fecha=08-10-2002&sesion=1 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Plenary Council Sessions - Town Hall / Alicante Town Hall - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... July 3 rd , 1999, Summary | Minutes. Administrative Organisation | Political Organisation
Access Plenary Council Sessions | Access Government Commission Meetings. ...
www.alicante-ayto.es/ingles/inicial/ayto/plenos.php - 47k

The Exponent - city - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... version Catholic church leaders discuss new plenary council formation.
By ... St. Louis. The idea is the formation of a plenary council. The ...
www.purdueexponent.org/interface/bebop/showstory.php?date=2... 06/25§ion=city&storyid=bishop - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bishop open for discussion regarding plenary council - August 15 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Bishop open for discussion regarding plenary council By RENEE WEBB
Globe associate editor Posted August 15, 2002. Bishop Daniel N ...
www.catholicglobe.org/archive/ 2002/0802/15/stories/story2.htm - 8k


AU2002: Official and Social Programme, 1-10 July 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Ministers meeting – Room 1. 10:00-11:00 Opening of the 76 th Ordinary Session
of the Council of Ministers International Convention Centre : Plenary Hall. ...
www.au2002.gov.za/docs/programme/progoff.htm - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares

AU2002: Council of Ministers Programme, 4 July 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of the OAU will receive the Guest of Honour and accompany him to the Plenary Hall. ... The
Chairman of the 75 th Ordinary Session of the Council of Ministers ...
www.au2002.gov.za/docs/programme/prog4jul.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.au2002.gov.za ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-08-02 07:32:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenary Council
A canonical term applied to various kinds of ecclesiastical synods. The word itself, derived from the Latin plenarium (complete or full), indicates that the council to which the term is applied (concilium plenarium, concilium plenum) represents the whole number of bishops of some given territory.

Whatever is complete in itself is plenary
http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/12164c.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-02 07:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


another example:

kildare.ie/leixlip/publications/ annual-report-2002/conferences.asp - 16k - 1 Ago 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Waterford County Council - Members Of The European Parliment ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... work of the Commission and the Council by putting oral questions or questions on
topical issues to Members of the Commission and Council in the plenary sittings ...
www.waterfordcoco.ie/council/ web/WAIVersion/article/81/?lang=en - 13k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pleno + sesión ordinaria
plenary session of the city council in ordinary meeting


Explanation:
I´m sorry to say that the links from my city (Alicante Town Hall)are not accurate and I prefer you option. Otherwise, as Mª Luisa says, "plenary Council" is mostly used in ecclesiastical terms

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pleno + sesión ordinaria
Full / regular meeting


Explanation:
El Ayuntamiento Pleno, en sesión ordinaria celebrada... = The Full City Council, at its regular meeting held...

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661