KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

negociar (in this context)

English translation: negotiate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negociar (in this context)
English translation:negotiate
Entered by: Lorenia Rincon

03:39 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: negociar (in this context)
Pregunta al presidente de Nicaragua:

El próximo año, entre febrero y junio, se le vencen los períodos a 15 magistrados de la Contraloría, el Consejo Electoral y la Corte Suprema. ¿Usted va a negociar esa elección?

(Quien quiera sugerir "negotiate these elections" como respuesta, explíqueme please qué significa esta frase.)
Jessica Klingberg
United States
negotiate
Explanation:
a m me parece que la pregunta es si el Presidente está dispuesto ha llegar a un acuerdo para reelegir a los Magistrados y demás funcionarios...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 03:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negotiate - to bring about by mutual agreement (negotiate a treaty, an election, etc)
Selected response from:

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Grading comment
OK, está claro, muchas gracias Lorenia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2negotiate
Lorenia Rincon
5broker
Judy Rojas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
broker


Explanation:
Significa que él intervendrá para que los candidatos le reporten algún beneficio (político, perosnal o electoral) al presidente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 03:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perd´n, la frase sería \"Are you going to broker thi election?\"

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negotiate


Explanation:
a m me parece que la pregunta es si el Presidente está dispuesto ha llegar a un acuerdo para reelegir a los Magistrados y demás funcionarios...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-03 03:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

negotiate - to bring about by mutual agreement (negotiate a treaty, an election, etc)

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
OK, está claro, muchas gracias Lorenia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Calonico
8 hrs

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
9 hrs