ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

planos de acción

English translation: action areas, areas of action

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:planos de acción
English translation:action areas, areas of action
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:21 Oct 16, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: planos de acción
Y, finalmente, este reconocimiento de la complejidad de los planos de acción de los actores lleva a la consecuencia que variaciones en la estructura de incentivos ligados a la formulación e implementación de políticas públicas
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
action areas, areas of action
Explanation:
"Planos", no "planes", que lo último sería "action plans".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3action areas, areas of action
Henry Hinds
5 +1action plansStuart Allsop
5action methods
Ines Garcia Botana
4agendas (operativas)
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planos de acción
action plans


Explanation:
.


Stuart Allsop
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planos de acción
action areas, areas of action


Explanation:
"Planos", no "planes", que lo último sería "action plans".

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 649
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
1 hr
  -> Gracias, JMF.

agree  Claudia Guiraldes: areas of action
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cloudy.

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planos de acción
action methods


Explanation:
yo lo veo como los métodos de acción de los que se valen

Ines Garcia Botana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planos de acción
agendas (operativas)


Explanation:
una alternativa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 9 mins (2004-10-16 23:31:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it happend again.. so sorry :))

agendas (operative ones, strategic ones)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8