KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Ministerio del Interior

English translation: Ministry of Interior (US int'l literature)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio del Interior (Peru)
English translation:Ministry of Interior (US int'l literature)
Entered by: Jorge Gonza

06:56 Dec 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Government
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio del Interior
Este ministerio tiene que ver con la seguridad ciudadana y el orden público en el país a nivel político. La Policía Nacional, como entidad encargada de la seguridad ciudadana y el orden público a nivel operativo, está subordinada al Ministerio del Interior.
-----------
POSSIBLE TRANSLATIONS:
Ministry of Homeland Security, Ministry of Internal Security, Ministry of Internal Affairs (?), Ministry of the Interior.
--------
Please help me. :)
Jorge Gonza
Ministry of the Interior
Explanation:
This would be an option for Europe, it really depends on the counry in which the mentioned minister holds this office and who the target group of your translation is - your suggestions are all possible and your decision should depend on the country the text is about and the target group of your translation - let us know and I'm sure you'll get more detailed feedback on that.
Selected response from:

Brainstorm
Austria
Grading comment
Thank u, Brains. I've also noticed that there is much to consider before making a good choice. Thx! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Ministry of the Interior
Brainstorm
4 +5Department/Ministry of Internal Affairs
Marijke Singer
5 +1Don't guess
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Interior Ministrytrujamana
5Home Office
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
This would be an option for Europe, it really depends on the counry in which the mentioned minister holds this office and who the target group of your translation is - your suggestions are all possible and your decision should depend on the country the text is about and the target group of your translation - let us know and I'm sure you'll get more detailed feedback on that.

Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank u, Brains. I've also noticed that there is much to consider before making a good choice. Thx! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1 min

agree  Marijke Singer
23 mins

agree  Peter Haden
43 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
55 mins

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): also Justice Department or Department of the Interior (depends on country)
1 hr

agree  moken: Suscribo todo lo dicho :O)
1 hr

agree  MercedesP
2 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Home Office


Explanation:
that would be the equivalent if your translation was for the UK market

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-12-02 08:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops, sorry I have only just read Marijke\'s entry. Sorry about it..

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Don't guess


Explanation:
You need to know the country. Then look up the official English translation (registered with the United Nations and Organization of American States0 for that ministry. Nothing else is acceptable.

(This is the third time I've given this answer with website references and everything.)

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richenel Ansano: For Peru, the OAS uses Ministry of Interior: http://www.cidh.org/annualrep/2000eng/ChapterIII/Merits/Peru...
9 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Department/Ministry of Internal Affairs


Explanation:
It does depend on the country and whether they use their own official translation.
For the Netherlands: Ministry of the Interior and Kingdom Relations (http://www.minbzk.nl/uk/)
For the UK: Home Office (http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/)
For New Zealand: Department of Internal Affairs (http://www.dia.govt.nz/diawebsite.nsf)

The list is endless ...
I would leave it in Spanish and put a possible translation in brackets behind if there is no official translation (if you include the country of the Ministry we can help decide if there is an official translation :-)).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 43 mins (2004-12-02 11:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See websites:
http://w1.844.telia.com/~u84404843/government.htm#government
Minister of the Interior

http://www.gksoft.com/govt/en/pe.html
Ministerio del Interior [Ministry of the Interior]

http://www.oit.org.pe/sindi/english/casos/per/per199309.html
\"Concerning the death threats against the trade union leader Alfredo Lazo Peralta, the Government states that it has requested the Ministry of the Interior to take the necessary measures to protect this leader.\"

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Civetta
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Cecilia!

agree  Baruch Avidar
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Baruch!

agree  Peters Trans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Peter!

agree  MercedesP
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mercedes!

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, tygru!

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interior Ministry


Explanation:
That is the form that usually appears in newspapers (from both the U.S. and the U.K.) and official texts that are translated into English.

... On November 18, Peruvian Interior Ministry intelligence agents arrested fugitive former army Maj ...
www.americas.org/item_8101

Peruvian Interior Ministry (in Spanish) ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/americas/newsid_1090000/1090331.stm

and the Peruvian interior ministry, judicial branch and public ministry authorities ...
archives.cnn.com/2001/WORLD/americas/06/26/peru.montesinos

The Peruvian Interior Ministry revoked his citizenship Sunday, citing irregularities in ...
www.variety.com/article/VR1116676791

... On 5 June, Peruvian Interior Ministry officials announced that Shining Path rebels attacked security force details near ...
www.abovetopsecret.com/forum/viewthread.php?tid=57144

... With Montesinos still on the lam, the Peruvian Interior Ministry has expanded the search to the Internet with a Web ...
slate.msn.com/id/95799

trujamana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish