KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Servicio fiscal y fronteras

English translation: customs and immigration (service)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio fiscal y fronteras
English translation:customs and immigration (service)
Entered by: Patrice

22:03 Dec 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio fiscal y fronteras
I'm not too sure what to do with the name of this department. I am unclear as to the use of 'fiscal' here.

Unfortunately I do not know the country of origin, but some geographical references that may help are el Municipio de San Miguel Petapa en el departamento de Guatemala y tambien referencia a la ciudad de Mixco.

Servicio fiscal y fronteras
Sub-dirección general de operaciones

Negociado de registro, archivo y documentación

Está firmado por el Oficial III de la Policia Nacional.
lcmolinari
Canada
customs and immigration service (department)
Explanation:
the "fiscal" would refer to the collection of duty/customs on items brought into the country
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
I have amalgated two of the answers, but this seems to come closest... thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax and frontier (guard) service/dept
atche84
4Customs and Intellectual Property unit
Richenel Ansano
4customs and immigration service (department)
Patrice


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customs and immigration service (department)


Explanation:
the "fiscal" would refer to the collection of duty/customs on items brought into the country

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
I have amalgated two of the answers, but this seems to come closest... thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customs and Intellectual Property unit


Explanation:
The Servicio fiscal y fronteras is a unit of the Policía Nacional of Guatemala. See reports in Diario la Hora: http://www.lahora.com.gt/15-10-01/paginas/nac_2.htm
http://www.lahora.com.gt/02/12/21/paginas/nac_1.htm
http://www.lahora.com.gt/03/12/17/paginas/nac_4.htm

The unit is empowered to act by the Fiscalía de Protección Industrial to seize pirated materials, and contraband in these materials. The Fiscalía and the Servicio fiscal y fronteras are sanctioned by art 274 of the penal code (VIOLACIÓN AL DERECHO DE AUTOR Y DERECHOS CONEXOS).
http://www.lahora.com.gt/02/12/21/paginas/nac_1.htm

The article can be found at:
http://www.sice.oas.org/int_prop/nat_leg/guatemala/lda3398b....




Richenel Ansano
Neth. Antilles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PapiamentoPapiamento, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax and frontier (guard) service/dept


Explanation:
obviously joined customs and tax dept. frontier guards and customs work together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-12-10 01:32:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is obviously a police affair, and you are perfectly right that tax/fiscal has nothing to do with. However, consider the possibility of Mr. x being shot within the jurisdiction of frontier guard, so their (joined) dept. has to carry on the investigation. I am not sure whether fiscal means customs, but I cannot exclude such a Lat. Am. possibility.

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench