ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

ordenamiento territorial

English translation: land-use planning/territorial planning/regional planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ordenamiento territorial
English translation:land-use planning/territorial planning/regional planning
Entered by: xxxtanglewood

20:19 Dec 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ordenamiento territorial
I have understood this term generally as land-use planning or zoning, although it seems to be used in different contexts. Maybe there are more specific or legal translations?

Examples of use:
1) una estrategia de conservación y desarrollo sostenible en la región ... con base en el fortalecimiento de los procesos de ordenamiento y desarrollo

2) la consolidación y coordinación de los procesos de ordenamiento y planificación territorial en la región

3) Ley de ordenamiento territorial

ARTICULO 288 . La ley orgánica de ordenamiento territorial establecerá la distribución de competencias entre la Nación y las entidades territoriales.

Las competencias atribuidas a los distintos niveles territoriales serán ejercidas conforme a los principios de coordinación, concurrencia y subsidiariedad en los términos que establezca la ley.
Christian Devenish
land use planning/territorial planning/regional planning
Explanation:
I have seen this translated as each of the above terms on different occasions. The common factor is planning.
Selected response from:

xxxtanglewood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5territorial regulation
Smartranslators
5territorial arrangementsCarolynB
4territorial organizationJorgelina Millán
4land use planning/territorial planning/regional planningxxxtanglewood


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
territorial arrangements


Explanation:
AusStats : Fisheries legislation and territorial arrangements
View Shopping Cart. Australia Now, 1301.0 - 2002. Year Book Australia 2002 2002
Forestry and Fishing Fisheries legislation and territorial arrangements. ...
www.abs.gov.au/Ausstats/abs@.nsf/ 0/5150b482351895c7ca256b35007dc5c3?OpenDocument - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Fisheries legislation and territorial arrangements
Fisheries legislation and territorial arrangements: The Commonwealth has jurisdiction
over waters between three and two hundred nautical miles seaward of the ...
www.yprl.vic.gov.au/cdroms/ yearbook2002/cd/wcd00002/wcd002fb.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

The new territorial arrangements (1919-1923)
... Map showing the geographical distribution of refugees in Greek Macedonia after the
Treaty of Lausanne, 1923. The new territorial arrangements (1919-1923) ...
www.macedonian-heritage.gr/ HellenicMacedonia/en/A4.1.1.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land use planning/territorial planning/regional planning


Explanation:
I have seen this translated as each of the above terms on different occasions. The common factor is planning.

xxxtanglewood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
territorial regulation


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorial organization


Explanation:
"Ordenamiento" here refers to the (legal and/or political)organization of the territory concerned.

Jorgelina Millán
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4