KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

subgerencia

English translation: Social Benefits Office; Welfare Benefits Office


15:55 Feb 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: subgerencia
subgerencia de prestaciones sociales
Rantes
English translation:Social Benefits Office; Welfare Benefits Office
Explanation:
Latest News - Republic of Botswana
... Social benefits office to open in Shakawe 27 April, 2004. GUMARE ­ Department
of Social Benefits has promised to open an office in Shakawe to relieve ...
www.gov.bw/cgi-bin/news.cgi?d=20040427 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Latest News - Republic of Botswana
... Assistant Superintendent Stephen Kebaitse told BOPA that the thieves also
broke into the Social Benefits office but did not steal anything. BOPA ...
www.gov.bw/cgi-bin/news.cgi?d=20040126 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gov.bw ]

[PDF] The Abnormality of the Normal Review by Daniel Fraenkel
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... job in the social-benefits office. Leopold Obermayer, a Jewish wine merchant
... the social-benefits office in Dresden, the homosexual Jewish wine ...
www1.yadvashem.org/odot_pdf/ Microsoft%20Word%20-%202307.pdf - Similar pages

Salon | Germany shuns "foreign" families
... we do have in Germany," says Guenter Kolb, spokesman for the social benefits
office in Baden-Wurttemburg, the southern German state where Barzani lives. ...
archive.salon.com/mwt/ feature/2000/01/06/turks/print.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
... It was while working as an administrator at a Tokyo social benefits office
after college that Fujita decided to come to the United States to study ...
www.bu.edu/sargent/people/students/fujita_yuka.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] BASES
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... For example, operating costs include salaries and social benefits, office
space, communications, travel, etc. (See section 8.C, below.) ...
www.azerweb.com/ngos/228/events/485/index.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] EUROPEAN ROMA RIGHTS CENTER
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... payment for sterilisation may have been offered by social benefits office as
late as 1994, or even that compensation may still be being promised today. ...
mdgr.undp.sk/PAPERS/ ERRC%20Comments%20Czech%20JIM%20final%204.doc - Similar pages

[RTF] Öåé çâ³ò ï³äñóìîâóº äåÿê³ âèñíîâêè îáñòåæåííÿ ÿêîñò³ ðîáîòè ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Social benefits office. 6.9. State savings bank. 3.7. Local executive committee.
3.4. Road police. 2.2. Phone service. 2.0. Local police ...
www.nobribes.org/Documents/rep_lv~2.doc - Feb 16, 2005 - Similar pages

ATA Homepage - News
... The responsible of the district's labour and social benefits office, Gezim
Omuri, told ATA that currently the number of the unemployed in this district ...
www.telpress.it/ata/1998\jan_98\hdarch07.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

TVC/RSVP Volunteer Opps by Location
... Greet and direct incoming clients at this busy social benefits office. ...
the scene clerical help with filing and mail at a social benefits office. ...
www.tvcrsvp.org/subvops.htm - 124k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Operations Department/Office of the Assistant Manager of Operations
- Carolina
4 +1office of deputy manager of (social) benefits
Henry Hinds
4Office of the Assistant Manager of Social Security Benefits
Adriana de Groote
4Social Benefits Office; Welfare Benefits Office
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Operations Department/Office of the Assistant Manager of Operations


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-02-18 16:03:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"subgerente\" es Assistant Manager, quizás te sirva. :)

- Carolina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
office of deputy manager of (social) benefits


Explanation:
Ya sé que sale largo, pero cuando menos puedes eliminar "social" y todavía pasa.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
1 hr
  -> Gracias, José.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Social Benefits Office; Welfare Benefits Office


Explanation:
Latest News - Republic of Botswana
... Social benefits office to open in Shakawe 27 April, 2004. GUMARE ­ Department
of Social Benefits has promised to open an office in Shakawe to relieve ...
www.gov.bw/cgi-bin/news.cgi?d=20040427 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

Latest News - Republic of Botswana
... Assistant Superintendent Stephen Kebaitse told BOPA that the thieves also
broke into the Social Benefits office but did not steal anything. BOPA ...
www.gov.bw/cgi-bin/news.cgi?d=20040126 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.gov.bw ]

[PDF] The Abnormality of the Normal Review by Daniel Fraenkel
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... job in the social-benefits office. Leopold Obermayer, a Jewish wine merchant
... the social-benefits office in Dresden, the homosexual Jewish wine ...
www1.yadvashem.org/odot_pdf/ Microsoft%20Word%20-%202307.pdf - Similar pages

Salon | Germany shuns "foreign" families
... we do have in Germany," says Guenter Kolb, spokesman for the social benefits
office in Baden-Wurttemburg, the southern German state where Barzani lives. ...
archive.salon.com/mwt/ feature/2000/01/06/turks/print.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Sargent College of Health & Rehabilitation Sciences
... It was while working as an administrator at a Tokyo social benefits office
after college that Fujita decided to come to the United States to study ...
www.bu.edu/sargent/people/students/fujita_yuka.html - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] BASES
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... For example, operating costs include salaries and social benefits, office
space, communications, travel, etc. (See section 8.C, below.) ...
www.azerweb.com/ngos/228/events/485/index.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] EUROPEAN ROMA RIGHTS CENTER
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... payment for sterilisation may have been offered by social benefits office as
late as 1994, or even that compensation may still be being promised today. ...
mdgr.undp.sk/PAPERS/ ERRC%20Comments%20Czech%20JIM%20final%204.doc - Similar pages

[RTF] Öåé çâ³ò ï³äñóìîâóº äåÿê³ âèñíîâêè îáñòåæåííÿ ÿêîñò³ ðîáîòè ...
File Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
... Social benefits office. 6.9. State savings bank. 3.7. Local executive committee.
3.4. Road police. 2.2. Phone service. 2.0. Local police ...
www.nobribes.org/Documents/rep_lv~2.doc - Feb 16, 2005 - Similar pages

ATA Homepage - News
... The responsible of the district's labour and social benefits office, Gezim
Omuri, told ATA that currently the number of the unemployed in this district ...
www.telpress.it/ata/1998\jan_98\hdarch07.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

TVC/RSVP Volunteer Opps by Location
... Greet and direct incoming clients at this busy social benefits office. ...
the scene clerical help with filing and mail at a social benefits office. ...
www.tvcrsvp.org/subvops.htm - 124k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sanafabich: How is that different from the main department? Gerencia is not the same than subgerencia
507 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office of the Assistant Manager of Social Security Benefits


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72