ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Government / Politics

Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca

English translation: Secretariat for Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Food

18:39 Mar 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca
CONTEXT: A Law from Argentina.

I have to different ministries on the same document:

Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca AND Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería, Pesca y Alimentos.

I translated them as: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, but I'm missing Ganadería and apparently they are two different ministries.

Thanks in advance.
BAmary
English translation:Secretariat for Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Food
Explanation:
This is a title that Argentina has chosen in English. For diplomatic purposes, each country selects an official translation for each of its ministries. I found this database, so it's your best bet (and yes, food is part of the title, but people tend to shorten the names when they're repeated).

International Organizations and Foreign Government Agencies
... Argentina: Secretariat for Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Food; Belize: Ministry
of Health; Belize: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Cooperatives; ...
www.fda.gov/oia/agencies.htm
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Mil gracias. A pesar de que el comentario de Goodwords es cierto (aquí en Canadá no existe ningún ministerio que mencione ganadería, sino que se incluye en la palabra agricultura), creo que es importante mantener el nombre establecido por el gobierno argentino.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Secretariat of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
yolanda Speece
5 +1Office of the Secretary of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
Marina Lara Petersen
4 +2Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries
GoodWords
5Secretariat for Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Food
Muriel Vasconcellos
5Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
Lorenia Rincon
4Department/Ministry of Agriculture, Cattle Raising and FisherySery


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca
Department/Ministry of Agriculture, Cattle Raising and Fishery


Explanation:
Una opción. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca
Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-03-29 18:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries. Paramaribo. Health/Salud.
Dr. Mohamed Rakieb Khudabux. Minister of Health. Ministry of Health ...
www.paho.org/French/AD/DPC/VP/rimsa13-02.pdf - Páginas similares

Presidential Department - 9d297_b - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Annulment of the General Directorate of the Environment of the Ministry of
Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries. 11.1 General Directorate of the ...
www10.gencat.net/presidencia/AppJava/ en/departament/delegacions/delegacionshtml/1999d297.jsp - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Agriculture Ministry of the Catalan Goverment announces its ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... farm and food products, the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries
of the Government of Catalonia has made public its support of the Euro.
www.emediawire.com/releases/2003/10/prweb86208.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

DISEASE INFORMATION 24 October 2003; Vol. 16 - No. 43 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... from Dr Moussa Ibrahim Cheick, director of Agriculture, Livestock and Veterinary
Services, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries, Djibouti: ...
www.oie.int/eng/info/hebdo/AIS_74.HTM - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] INFOSAN ANGLAIS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Agriculture, Livestock and Veterinary Services, Ministry of Agriculture,
Livestock and Fisheries, Djibouti:. Report date: 21 October 2003. ...
www.oie.int/cartes/en_031024v16n43.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] LEISA 19 4.2
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries. Burgues 3208, CP 11700,.
Montevideo, Uruguay. E-mail: microlab@chasque.net ...
www.fao.org/ag/agl/agll/soilbiod/docs/Leisamontanez.pdf - Páginas similares

FSN -- Find Regulatory Agencies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries, Uruguay. Ministry of
Agriculture, Livestock and Food, Guatemala ...
www.foodsecurity.net/regulatory/shownames.php3?M - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC] “Info-Flash” the SFLP … on the move …
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... in the country has been formulated and sent to FAO by the Ministry of Agriculture,
Livestock and Fisheries of the Democratic Republic of Congo. ...
www.sflp.org/ftp/dloadinff/inff_feb2003eng.doc - Páginas similares

Pilot Country: Madagascar Madagascar: Some Facts Madagascar, the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Collaboration with Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries in selecting
and promoting income-generation and agribusiness projects. ...



Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russell: I think it must mean "ministry" here. Livestock is right.
12 mins

disagree  Marina Lara Petersen: In Argentina "Ministry" is not the same as "Secretary". In this case, we are dealing with a Secreary. The rest of the sentence is ok.
19 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca
Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries


Explanation:
You're not missing "ganadería" because the meaning of "agriculture" in English includes both "agricultura" and "ganadería". If you look at the names of Departments or Ministries of Agriculture in English-speaking countries, you will notice that they do not mention "livestock" in the name of the ministry or department. That is because "agriculture" includes both crop and livestock agriculture.

The difference between your two ministries is "food" but both include "ganadería".

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clarke
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca
Office of the Secretary of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries


Explanation:
Secretaría no es igual que Ministerio!!! (not Ministry!!!)

Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca =
Office of the Secretary of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries

Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería, Pesca y Alimentos.
Office of the Secretary of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Food

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-03-29 18:51:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also \"Secretary\" (without \"Office of the Secretary\")

The Secretary of Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Food holds the presidency of the Council.
http://www.cfp.gov.ar/funciones_ing.htm

Secretary for Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries...
http://siiap.sagyp.mecon.ar/http-hsi/english/conabia/foranuk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-03-29 19:08:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver website de la Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca de Arg.

http://www.sagpya.mecon.gov.ar
Secretaria de Agricultura Ganadería, Pesca y Alimentación, Gobierno Argentino

También links con otras secretarías y ministerios de Argentina.
http://www.todoar.com.ar/directorio.php?categID=20

Marina Lara Petersen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
19 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca
Secretariat of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries


Explanation:
This is another term for Ministry. Just another option

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sym
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Secretaría de Agricultura, Ganadería y Pesca
Secretariat for Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Food


Explanation:
This is a title that Argentina has chosen in English. For diplomatic purposes, each country selects an official translation for each of its ministries. I found this database, so it's your best bet (and yes, food is part of the title, but people tend to shorten the names when they're repeated).

International Organizations and Foreign Government Agencies
... Argentina: Secretariat for Agriculture, Livestock, Fisheries and Food; Belize: Ministry
of Health; Belize: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Cooperatives; ...
www.fda.gov/oia/agencies.htm

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Mil gracias. A pesar de que el comentario de Goodwords es cierto (aquí en Canadá no existe ningún ministerio que mencione ganadería, sino que se incluye en la palabra agricultura), creo que es importante mantener el nombre establecido por el gobierno argentino.