KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

corregimiento de letras

English translation: (last remaining) legal magisterial subdistrict


14:40 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Mexican history
Spanish term or phrase: corregimiento de letras
It's Mexican history dating back to the 17th century, talking about Querétaro being the only "corregimiento de letras."

Example online: http://www.eeha.csic.es/Ms040203.htm
kristinld
United States
English translation:(last remaining) legal magisterial subdistrict
Explanation:
The corregimiento was the smallest unit of the system of Spanish colonial governance. It was replaced by the intendencia system as part of the Bourbon reforms, with apparently the exception of Querétaro. "Magistrate" accurately captures the appointed nature of the corregidor, the person placed in charge of a corregimiento, and thus by extention, magisterial subdistrict.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(last remaining) legal magisterial subdistrict
Kathryn Litherland
3legal jurisdiction/district
Ross Andrew Parker


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal jurisdiction/district


Explanation:
"Corregimiento" here appears to be "district" or "jurisdiction" (see Proz glossary). "Letras" I'm not so sure about, but "legal" would fit in (letrado = lawyer).

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(last remaining) legal magisterial subdistrict


Explanation:
The corregimiento was the smallest unit of the system of Spanish colonial governance. It was replaced by the intendencia system as part of the Bourbon reforms, with apparently the exception of Querétaro. "Magistrate" accurately captures the appointed nature of the corregidor, the person placed in charge of a corregimiento, and thus by extention, magisterial subdistrict.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/athens/styx/2331/Glossary.html#I
Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
thanks!