KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

bajo formas

English translation: under ... forms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bajo formas
English translation:under ... forms
Entered by: Michele Fauble

09:16 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Archaeology and rural economy
Spanish term or phrase: bajo formas
Además, estas relaciones debieron ser complejas y dinámicas, ya que los grandes propietarios romanos se interesaron por todo tipo de actividades, que organizaron ***bajo formas*** muy diversas (desde la producción de vino, el caso ejemplar de un producto asociado al progreso de la vida urbana, hasta la pastio villatica o la ganadería trashumante) y esto debía determinar sus necesidades de fuerza de trabajo o de actividades complementarias y las estrategias orientadas a satisfacer estas necesidades.
Huw Watkins
United Kingdom
organized under various forms
Explanation:
The combination of three factors?containment of commercial supply, organized under various forms throughout Europe; very long-term leases on commercial ...
www.klepierre.com/majic/pageServer/ 1i0101000o/en/Mot_du_management.html -
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I actually misread the original - your answer makes perfect sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5organized under various formsMichele Fauble
5[organized] according to [widely diverse] criteria OR under ... categories.
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
organized under various forms


Explanation:
The combination of three factors?containment of commercial supply, organized under various forms throughout Europe; very long-term leases on commercial ...
www.klepierre.com/majic/pageServer/ 1i0101000o/en/Mot_du_management.html -

Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, I actually misread the original - your answer makes perfect sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
21 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Malena Garcia
11 hrs
  -> thanks

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[organized] according to [widely diverse] criteria OR under ... categories.


Explanation:
Very often "forma" has to be translated creatively because "form" doesn't make much sense in English. From the sentence as a whole, it can be seen that "criteria" is much clearer.

If you're going to use "under," then "categories" would work.

Anything but "forms"!!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38