KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

empresas y escudos

English translation: family crests and escutcheons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresas y escudos
English translation:family crests and escutcheons
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

23:20 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: empresas y escudos
Another from the text on Spain in Italy during the sixteenth century. Could it mean "family crests and coats of arms" (that's my best guess, but I haven't been able to confirm it)?

En el montaje teatral de 1539, alzado en el patio del palacio de via Larga, todas las escenas aparecían coronadas por empresas y escudos ligados a sus protagonistas..."
Patricia Rosas
United States
family crests/coat of arms/shields
Explanation:
You can see them here:
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/4crests/coatofarhanp.html
:)
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, Paula. I am going to use "family crests and escutcheons". Thanks to all for your continuing good ideas !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emblems and shields
Luis Zepeda
5 +1family crests/coat of arms/shields
paula13
5devices and coats-of-arms
Muriel Vasconcellos
2empires & shields (?)Gabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
empires & shields (?)


Explanation:
sug.

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
family crests/coat of arms/shields


Explanation:
You can see them here:
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/4crests/coatofarhanp.html
:)

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Paula. I am going to use "family crests and escutcheons". Thanks to all for your continuing good ideas !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
11 hrs
  -> Thank you :o)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emblems and shields


Explanation:
The American Heritage Spanish Dictionary defines "empresa" as "emblem" and "escudo" as "shield"

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devices and coats-of-arms


Explanation:
Martinez-Amador gives "devices" for empresas, presumably in the following sense:

an emblematic design (especially in heraldry); "he was recognized by the device on his shield"
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

In this context, the "escudos" are probably coats-of-arms, not shields.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38