KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Huerta

English translation: irrigated and cultivated land / horticultural area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Huerta
English translation:irrigated and cultivated land / horticultural area
Entered by: Parrot

12:00 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Use in Spain (historical)
Spanish term or phrase: Huerta
In the history of Spain, especially as regards the "Libros de repartición" of territories after the Reconquista, some regions were referred to as "huertas" (ex. Huerta de Valencia, de Murcia, de la Buhaira [aka Huerta del Rey]). Today, these are no longer understood as proper names and are written in lowercase, but they definitely refer to areas bigger than orchards (or garden patches).

In the context of the history of wet farming, for evident reasons of scale, the term is proving to be a challenge and any help is appreciated. A few examples:

"Las zonas regadas históricamente están plenamente integradas en el territorio y conforman paisajes muy estimados en la perspectiva presente. Los regadíos y jardines de Aranjuez, o las *huertas* de Murcia y Valencia, constituyen ejemplos notorios de ello."

"La *huerta* de Valencia, considerada tradicionalmente como un legado islámico, podría haberse desarrollado sobre un pequeño asentamiento romano de esta naturaleza, que constituiría el germen de su ulterior organización y desarrollo."

"Se conoce el asentamiento de tribus sirias y egipcias en las *huertas* inmediatas, respectivamente, a las ciudades de Valencia y Murcia. Mientras que en la ocupación, más tardía, de las islas Baleares los asentados tenían un origen yemení." (Vete a saber si puedes meter una tribu en un "garden").

"En el período almohade se estableció en Sevilla un sistema conjunto de abastecimiento a la ciudad y de riego de la *huerta* de la Buhaira, o del Rey, que ha subsistido hasta el siglo XX."

Thanks for any input.
Parrot
Spain
irrigated and cultivated land
Explanation:
As Yasser already mentioned, what is meant is 'tierra de regadío'. To my knowledge, there is no single word in English to render the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-21 12:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link which might help:
http://www.libro.uca.edu/irrigation/irrigation1.htm
In the article, rather than a translation 'Huerta' is used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-21 12:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd suggest to follow the above example and stick to 'Huerta', with a short explanation in a footnote or in parenthesis.
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I've actually ended up using variants and even the gloss.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Market garden/market gardening regions/HuertasSurtees
4 +2irrigated and cultivated landfranglish
5OrchardMaria Police
4The fertile region of Valencia, Murcia, etc.
Miguel Falquez-Certain
3area
Tracey Denby


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
area


Explanation:
A generic option. Or in some cases you could try farmland.

Tracey Denby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Market garden/market gardening regions/Huertas


Explanation:
I know that I personally have, in the past, both left 'Huerta' in the original (with an explanation) and translated it as either 'market garden(s)' or 'market gardening region', depending on the context.

I think the concept is very Spanish with no exact equivalent, though obviously there are similar areas in English-speaking countries.

Perhaps the first time the term is mentioned, you could introduce it and explain it, something along the lines of: "The irrigated market-gardening regions known in Spain as 'Huertas''' and then leave it in the original in the English text (in Italics and with a capital H). If you feel you're repeating it too often, maybe sometimes you could simply talk about 'market gardens' or 'market gardening region' at least some of times it occurs.

In the first example you gave, I think I would say something like. "The market gardens of Aranjuez or the 'Huertas' ((irrigated) market-gardening regions) of Valencia and Murcia are famous examples of this.

In the case of Murcia and Valencia, I think they can be considered proper nouns, names of regions, and so written with a capital letter.

Hope that helps.

Surtees

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: or fertile, irrigated region/area, but yes, better to leave it in the original here, I think, which I have also done in the past, depending on context.
21 mins

agree  Arcoiris: this is what i would use
36 mins

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: market-gardenind sones/regions.
1 hr

agree  JaneTranslates: Huerta and an explanation.
1 hr

agree  tangotrans
4 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrigated and cultivated land


Explanation:
As Yasser already mentioned, what is meant is 'tierra de regadío'. To my knowledge, there is no single word in English to render the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-02-21 12:45:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a link which might help:
http://www.libro.uca.edu/irrigation/irrigation1.htm
In the article, rather than a translation 'Huerta' is used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-21 12:52:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd suggest to follow the above example and stick to 'Huerta', with a short explanation in a footnote or in parenthesis.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks to all! I've actually ended up using variants and even the gloss.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Bruni: yes. "farmland" would include land for livestock
4 mins
  -> Thank you Simon!

agree  mar52: Yes. I would use your option.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mar!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fertile region of Valencia, Murcia, etc.


Explanation:
Another option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Orchard


Explanation:
A large fruit-garden on land that can be irrigated. ex: Orange, Tangerine, Lemon, Grapefruit orchard. Ex: Pear, Peach, Apple, orchard.

Maria Police
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese