KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

ilustrado

English translation: enlightened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ilustrado
English translation:enlightened
Entered by: David Hollywood

23:52 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: ilustrado
I've been dodging this term by paraphrasing in a history book, but I'm going to have to come to terms with it. When it's used as a noun, what would you say?

Straw that broke the parrot's beak: "Algunas de las propuestas económicas y sociales de los ilustrados del siglo XVIII fueron ejecutadas finalmente por los Gobiernos liberales del XIX."

The profile's specific: in the 18th century, an enlightened man, a learned something (scientist, engineer, authority or whatnot). In the 19th, after the Bourbon restoration, a political progressive. But is there no closer term?
Parrot
Spain
enlightened (ones)
Explanation:
As in most Atlantic countries, the Spanish Ilustrados (Enlightened ones) ... Everywhere we turn our eyes in 18th century Spanish literature we can ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/the_americas/v060/60.3cruz.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, particularly peer-graders and persons who wrote notes. In the political context, reformists, progressives and liberals are also valid responses. It's also true that, socially, it was an élite.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10enlightened (ones)
David Hollywood
4 +1EruditeAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5learnedChiquipaisa
4 +1the illustrious ones
swisstell
4enlighteneddkano
4Encyclopaedists and philosophes
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4distinguished thinkersbrennda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
enlightened (ones)


Explanation:
As in most Atlantic countries, the Spanish Ilustrados (Enlightened ones) ... Everywhere we turn our eyes in 18th century Spanish literature we can ...
muse.jhu.edu/journals/the_americas/v060/60.3cruz.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, particularly peer-graders and persons who wrote notes. In the political context, reformists, progressives and liberals are also valid responses. It's also true that, socially, it was an élite.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Tognis: agree
8 mins

agree  Chiquipaisa
25 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
27 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
52 mins

agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> thx all :)

agree  Marcelo González
5 hrs

agree  Maria Teijido: or Enlightment thinkers
9 hrs

agree  Pilar Díez: I also agree with Maria's option
9 hrs

agree  Soledad Caño
17 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: The idea of "enlightened liberals" (governments mentioned in context).
2 days13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the illustrious ones


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-02-23 00:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition: [adj] having or conferring glory; "an illustrious achievement"
DEFINITION per www.hyperdictionary.com/thesaurus
[adj] widely known and esteemed; "a famous actor"; "a celebrated musician"; "a famed scientist"; "an illustrious judge"; "a notable historian"; "a renowned painter"
[adj] having or worthy of pride; "redoubtable scholar of the Renaissance"; "born of a redoubtable family"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-02-23 00:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These we call the “Illustrious Ones”, whose glowing radiance and divine illumination reflect an understanding rooted in the unshakable knowledge that all ...
www.tut.com/ag.htm


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 min
  -> thanks, Hugo

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
learned


Explanation:
It's another option in this context. Enlightened and Erudite are also good options

Chiquipaisa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Encyclopaedists and philosophes


Explanation:
They were the protagonists of the Enlightenment.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distinguished thinkers


Explanation:
an opinion

brennda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enlightened


Explanation:
enlightening-ilustración---those (few) Spaniards who took after the French Enciclopedism/ Ilustration.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-23 11:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also say: "ilustrados" leaving it that way, untranslated

dkano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Erudite


Explanation:
Well that means learned, at least.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-23 11:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Are you looking for the word: genius, such as Newton?

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
14 mins