ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

colonia Granadina

English translation: colonial New Granada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colonia Granadina
English translation:colonial New Granada
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:57 May 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Colombia
Spanish term or phrase: colonia Granadina
Documento sobre Colombia:

"La utilización de una moneda contable no es asunto nuevo; en tiempos de la colonia Granadina se utilizó para las cuentas el Maravedí, una moneda teórica, inexistente"

Encuentro pocas referencias. ¿Alguien sabe si se refiere a los tiempos en que Colombia era Nueva Granada?

Gracias.
Hazel Whiteley
colonial New Granada
Explanation:
I would drop the "en tiempos" and just say "in colonial New Granada, the Maravadi, a theoretical or nonexistant currency, was used in accounting."

The idea of "in the times when New Granada was a colony" is very clearly implied in this construction.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colonial New Granada
Kathryn Litherland
4(back in) the country's colonial times OR: (back in the times of New Grenada)
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1Colonia y virreinato de Nueva Granada
moken
4Grenadan Colony
Laura Iglesias
4Grenadian colonyxxxcw010


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grenadian colony


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grenadan Colony


Explanation:
According to the Cambridge dictionary:
Grenadan I adj granadino, -a II granadino, -a m, f

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colonia y virreinato de Nueva Granada


Explanation:
Hi Hazel,

Not sure if this answers your question or whether it is in fact precise, but here goes:

1a. Colonia

Colombia - En 1510, los españoles fundaron Darién, el primer establecimiento europeo permanente en el continente americano. **En 1538, establecieron la colonia de Nueva Granada**. Independencia en 1810.
(Scroll down on http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colonización_española_de_las_Am... )

1b. Colonia & Virreinato

En 1538, recorrido ya completamente por los españoles el territorio colombiano, recibió de Quesada el nombre de Nuevo Reino de Granada, y quedó sometido a la autoridad del virrey de Perú. En 1654 la colonia de Nueva Granada se convirtió en presidencia autónoma, y en 1718 fue erigida en virreinato; éste comprendía los territorios actuales de Colombia, Venezuela y Ecuador.
http://www.ciberamerica.org/Ciberamerica/Castellano/Paises/C...

=================
2. Virreinato

La creación del virreinato de Nueva Granada
El 29 de mayo de 1717 se instituyó el virreinato de Nueva Granada, suprimido en 1723 y restablecido definitivamente el año 1739. Su capital fue Santa Fe de Bogotá con jurisdicción sobre los territorios actuales correspondientes a Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador y Panamá.

Las consideraciones que manejó la corona para su creación giraron en torno a dos hechos esenciales. En primer lugar, la zona era la más importante del continente en cuanto a la producción aurífera. En segundo lugar, su situación estratégica entre los dos océanos y puerta de entrada a la América del Sur, le permitiría enfrentar mejor el contrabando y los ataques de piratas y filibusteros del Caribe.

En cuanto a la población del virreinato, señala Carlos Malamud: "A lo largo de la centuria, la población del virreinato fue en constante aumento, estimándose una tasa de crecimiento para el último cuarto del siglo del orden del 1,5 por 100 anual. Según el censo de 1778, la población del virreinato, con exclusión de los territorios integrados en la Audiencia de Quito, ascendía a 742.759 habitantes. W.P.McGreevey estimó que la población de los territorios que forman la actual Colombia ascendía a 940.000 habitantes". Finalmente, la mayor concentración de población (62%) se encontraba en los altiplanos andinos colombianos.
http://www.puc.cl/sw_educ/historia/america/html/1_2_1_3.html


Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-17 10:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Hazel,

I think I'm only beginning to understand your question and for the time being I can only return another question:

What's the text about?

Colonia Granadina could refer both to Nueva Granada or to a colony established by the Kingdom of Granada, though most references found relate to Nueva Granada...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-17 11:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Response to your note:

Then I can only imagine that it does refer to the days of Nueva Granada.

"en tiempos de" is equivalent to "in the days of", but I'm sure you know that already.

As mentioned earlier, almost all web references to "colonia granadina" refer to Nueva Granada.

Cheers,

Álvaro. :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-17 11:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An additional note:

For an English speaking reader of the text "Grenadian" might not be a clear reference. I would rather say "In colonial times, when (most of) Colombia was called Nueva Granada..."

Over and out!

:O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: De acuerdo: ni yo entendí bien "colonia Granadina".
3 hrs
  -> No eres el único Juan, ¡yo tampoco! :O) :O) Gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colonial New Granada


Explanation:
I would drop the "en tiempos" and just say "in colonial New Granada, the Maravadi, a theoretical or nonexistant currency, was used in accounting."

The idea of "in the times when New Granada was a colony" is very clearly implied in this construction.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Muriel is right--I didn't notice, but it should indeed be New GrEnada. I still like your version best--the verb "was" (along with "colonial") shows the reader that the context is in the past.
23 hrs
  -> thanks!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(back in) the country's colonial times OR: (back in the times of New Grenada)


Explanation:
In other words, "back in the times when Colombia was a still a colony, i.e., the colony of New Grenada":

IMO, the "New Grenada" part is secondary to the idea that it was back in colonial times -- witness the confusion among the answerers. In any case, the name of the colony was "New Grenada" (66,900 refs for ["New Grenada"+Colombia]:



Colombia Paper Money-**New Grenada** 1813 1 Real Issue.
www.numismondo.com/pm/col/index_0299.htm

Genuine antique print of Map of South America - **New Grenada (Colombia)** & Venezuela from Antique Maps by Fullarton. We have 1000s of antique prints.
www.finerareprints.com/print_detail.html?stock_no=12950

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34