KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Cronista de Indias

English translation: Chronicler of the Indies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cronista de Indias
English translation:Chronicler of the Indies
Entered by: tangotrans

14:16 Aug 12, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas
Spanish term or phrase: Cronista de Indias
Tal como lo refiere el cronista de Indias Oviedo y Valdez (1529), pocos habian visto un volcán, muchos menos una erupción volcánica y jamás un lago de lava permanente. La existencia de lagos de lava era una experiencia desconocida para la cultura occidental de esa época.
tangotrans
Chronicler of the Indies
Explanation:
[I would think that "Chronicler of the Americas" would also be acceptable, more natural, and less confusing, and yet I could find no references for it.]

See references.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Yes, exactly what I thought. I just wanted to make sure. Thanks to you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Chronicler of the IndiesRobert Forstag
4Chronicler of the Indies
Rachel Fell
2(Indias) chronicler
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chronicler of the Indies


Explanation:
[I would think that "Chronicler of the Americas" would also be acceptable, more natural, and less confusing, and yet I could find no references for it.]

See references.


    Reference: http://sitios-de-celebres.com.ar/buscar.php?s=10&...
    Reference: http://christianprogress.com/11.htm
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Yes, exactly what I thought. I just wanted to make sure. Thanks to you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Fran.

agree  Refugio: I did find four instances of "New World chronicler"
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chronicler of the Indies


Explanation:
Appointed Chronicler of the Indies by Charles V in 1532, 19 of the 20 volumes of Oviedo's Historia were published in 1535. The 20th appeared in 1557, ...
www.athenapub.com/yucexsrc.htm

University of Nevada, Las Vegas Millionth Volume UNLV Libraries
Later he obtained the lucrative post of Chronicler of the Indies, (earlier held by Antonio de Herrera) and, on taking orders in 1667, severed his connection ...
www.library.unlv.edu/millionth/decade8.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Indias) chronicler


Explanation:
not quite sure what Indias refers to, but possibly a region in Colombia?

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German