KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

breviario de las horas

English translation: the breviary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:breviario de las horas
English translation:the breviary
Entered by: Marina Herrera

09:22 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Religion/ Americas/ Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: breviario de las horas
Me parece que se refiere al libro de la "Liturgia de las horas"

Por otro lado hace mención que no coincide con aquellos que “decian que a tres leguas ( 15 Km) del monte podían leer una carta por la claridad que de el sale (lo cual yo no apruebo)” (…) ya que “no pude leer un breviario de las horas que llevaba, siendo que estaba a menos de un cuarto de legua (aprox 1 km) de la cumbre de la montaña” (...).
tangotrans
the breviary
Explanation:
The term Breviary is used by monks and nuns for the Liturgy of the hours. The word is used by itself in English, without hours. See the definition in the dictionary.com
bre‧vi‧ar‧y  /ˈbriviˌɛri, ˈbrɛvi-/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[bree-vee-er-ee, brev-ee-] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun, plural -ar‧ies.
1. Roman Catholic Church. a book containing all the daily psalms, hymns, prayers, lessons, etc., necessary for reciting the office.
2. a book of daily prayers and readings in some other churches.
[Origin: 1540–50; < L breviārium an abridgment. See brevi-, -a
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
Yes, that is exaclty what it is, it shouldn't have "of the hours" as it would be reduntant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the breviary
Marina Herrera
4 +1book of hours
Y. Peraza
4liturgy of the hours / Brevarium Chronologicum Book
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 -1could not keep track of the hours/could not read a compendium of the hours...xxxcw010


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
could not keep track of the hours/could not read a compendium of the hours...


Explanation:
breviario is a compendium.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Y. Peraza: Un breviario de las horas no es un compendio de las horas que han transcurrido, es un libro de liturgia.
14 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
book of hours


Explanation:
Es eso.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Book_of_Hours
Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPaul Roige: yeap, a prayer book
4 mins
  -> That's it. Thanks!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liturgy of the hours / Brevarium Chronologicum Book


Explanation:
Breviario - [ Translate this page ]BREVIARIO (Etim. Latín breviarium, un sumario, abreviación.). Libro litúrgico que contiene el Oficio Divino de la Iglesia Católica o Liturgia de las Horas. ...
www.corazones.org/diccionario/breviario.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Temas en General BREVIARIO - LITURGIA DE LAS HORAS La Lirurgia de ... - [ Translate this page ]La Lirurgia de las Horas, el Oficio Divino o Breviario significan lo mismo y es la oración litúrgica de la Iglesia que santifica todo el día y la cual el ...
www.ewtn.com/Spanish/preguntas/brevario_liturgia_de_las_ora... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Old-earth or young-earth beliefBrevarium Chronologicum Book IV, 3rd edition, 1699 in English. Bailly, Jean Sylvain. ... It is as if Moses had said, “24 hours is the measure of a day”.’ ...
www.answersingenesis.org/creation/v24/i1/belief.asp - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


Old-earth or young-earth beliefBrevarium Chronologicum Book IV, 3rd edition, 1699 in English. ... fitting together the Night/Day time-scale (in fact 24 hours are the duration of a ...
www.answersingenesis.org/creation/v24/i1/belief.asp?vPrint=... - 50k - Cached - Similar pages



RepliesBrevarium Chronologicum Book IV , 3 rd edition , 1699 in English . Return to text . The Greek translation of the Old Testament originally published in Egypt ...
www.freerepublic.com/focus/news/659621/replies?c=6 - 35k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the breviary


Explanation:
The term Breviary is used by monks and nuns for the Liturgy of the hours. The word is used by itself in English, without hours. See the definition in the dictionary.com
bre‧vi‧ar‧y  /ˈbriviˌɛri, ˈbrɛvi-/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[bree-vee-er-ee, brev-ee-] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–noun, plural -ar‧ies.
1. Roman Catholic Church. a book containing all the daily psalms, hymns, prayers, lessons, etc., necessary for reciting the office.
2. a book of daily prayers and readings in some other churches.
[Origin: 1540–50; < L breviārium an abridgment. See brevi-, -a

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yes, that is exaclty what it is, it shouldn't have "of the hours" as it would be reduntant