KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

encendido/a

English translation: red hot/aglow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encendido/a
English translation:red hot/aglow
Entered by: tangotrans

10:38 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/ Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: encendido/a
This is a part of a text of Oviedo y Valdez, (1529) and it is telling his experience when he climbed the Masaya volcano:
“Digo que en el fondo y última parte de aquel pozo existía un fuego líquido como el agua y aquella materia estaba más encendida que vivas brazas y encendido su color y si se puede decir, mucho mas ardiente que fuego alguno..."
tangotrans
red hot/aglow
Explanation:
This term implies both hot and on fire as encendido does.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ardent / flaming / on fire / red
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4 +1incadescent
bigedsenior
4blazing, afire, fiery, flaring, flaming
Caitlin Ackley
4red hot/aglow
Marina Herrera
3burning
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burning


Explanation:
....was burning ........

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ardent / flaming / on fire / red


Explanation:
Te doy algunas opciones que pueden encajar perfectamente en el contexto.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
16 mins
  -> Gracias Cinnamon

agree  Susy Ordaz: Yes flaming.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Susy

agree  Edward Tully
9 hrs
  -> many thanks Edward

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red hot/aglow


Explanation:
This term implies both hot and on fire as encendido does.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incadescent


Explanation:
After about 15:20 GMT the lava fountain was strong enough to show incadescent lava. Above: In the curse of the eruption it appeared that a fissure opened ...
www.swisseduc.ch/stromboli/others/etna/etna99-en.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.swisseduc.ch ]


Vulcano Masaya National Park- Nicaragua Natural Park... the language of the indigenous Chorotega tribe One of its craters, Santiago, currently displays gaseous activity and incadescent lava in its interior. ...
www.nicatour.net/en/nicaragua/VolcanMasaya.asp - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Costaricanroads.comBest viewing is at night when if lucky you can watch flowing red hot lava and incadescent rocks flying through the air. Your also have an briges in the area ...
www.costaricanroads.com/craftmen.htm



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Gogulski: incaNdescent - it's even a cognate...
2 days14 hrs
  -> thanks, Mike. I should proofread my answers!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blazing, afire, fiery, flaring, flaming


Explanation:
other possible synonyms that might fit

Caitlin Ackley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish