KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

borboteo

English translation: bubbling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:borboteo
English translation:bubbling
Entered by: tangotrans

11:11 Aug 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/ Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: borboteo
Prosigue Oviedo y Valdez diciendo “ que no todo el fondo del pozo estaba hirviendo, pero si por partes, cambiándose el hervor de un lugar a otro, resurgiendo aquí y allá un bullir o borbotear sin cesar..."

uso boil para hervir, bubble para bullir, pero no se me ocurre nada para borboteo....
tangotrans
bubbling
Explanation:
You could use 'seething' or 'simmering' for bullir.
Selected response from:

jlrsnyder
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bubbling
jlrsnyder
4gush out
Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
3gurgling
Edward Tully
3gushing out
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gushing out


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gush out


Explanation:
:)

Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bubbling


Explanation:
You could use 'seething' or 'simmering' for bullir.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxoligreen: That's it!
24 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  David Russell: Yes, and you could say something like "bubbling and boiling", keeping the alliteration
1 hr
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Terry Cullen: I think you've got it!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gurgling


Explanation:
Si ya has decidido gastar bubble para bullir...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60