KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Boca del Infierno

English translation: the mouth of Hell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Boca del Infierno
English translation:the mouth of Hell
Entered by: tangotrans

11:42 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/ Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: Boca del Infierno
Desde el principio de la conquista de Nicaragua los españoles comenzaron a referirse al volcan Masaya como " La boca del Infierno" o simplemente “El Infierno de Masaya”
tangotrans
the mouth of Hell
Explanation:
I've found quite a few examples of this, e.g.
www.internationalliving.com/nicaragua/free/eletters_126.cfm
www.whoi.edu/oceanus/viewArticle.do?id=13350

"Mouth of Hell" also seems to be a general expression:
http://www.ecclsoc.org/mouthofhell.html
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-31 12:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello! I feel that 'the mouth of Hell', or 'Hell's mouth', sounds better in English in this context. I suppose inferno would give the same meaning, but for me it doesn't sound so natural. (o:
Selected response from:

Jane Ashford
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the mouth of Hell
Jane Ashford
3the gates of hellCatalina Connon
3the heart of the firexxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the heart of the fire


Explanation:
where the flames originate and the heat is most intense.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the mouth of Hell


Explanation:
I've found quite a few examples of this, e.g.
www.internationalliving.com/nicaragua/free/eletters_126.cfm
www.whoi.edu/oceanus/viewArticle.do?id=13350

"Mouth of Hell" also seems to be a general expression:
http://www.ecclsoc.org/mouthofhell.html
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-08-31 12:04:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello! I feel that 'the mouth of Hell', or 'Hell's mouth', sounds better in English in this context. I suppose inferno would give the same meaning, but for me it doesn't sound so natural. (o:

Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I was thinking that maybe I could use the word Inferno in stead of Hell, what do you think?

Asker: Yes, I think you are right, the problem here is that the client has suggested the word "Inferno" but I'll tell him that it really doesn't sound quite right. Thank you very much!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Given that they are referring to a volcano (more specifically, to the summit of a volcanic mountain) this would make the most sense.
3 mins
  -> thanks Robert

agree  kelime: That's what I was about to say. Stick to the mouth of hell.
6 mins
  -> thanks Genevieve

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the gates of hell


Explanation:
possibly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-31 12:14:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Known to the Spaniards as the 'Gates of Hell', the craters of Volcán Masaya National Park are the most easily accessible active volcanoes in Nicaragua. ...
uk.holidaysguide.yahoo.com/p-travelguide-1229895-nicaragua_not_to_miss-i - 14k -

Spaniards as the 'Gates of Hell', the craters of Volcán Masaya National Park are the most easily accessible active volcanoes in Nicaragua. ...
www.expedia.co.uk/lonelyplanet/Nicaragua/artsandarchitectur... - 43k -



Catalina Connon
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: possiblyif you believe in Dantes or Meatloafs vision of things.
1 min