KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

resquebrajado

English translation: cracked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resquebrajado
English translation:cracked
Entered by: xxxcw010

11:03 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/ Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: resquebrajado
This is a text talking about a description of volcano scoria made by Oviedo y Valdez (1529).

Notable es la descripción que hace de la textura de las escorias “… resquebrajados como suele hacerlo el pan que comemos…” haciendo sin duda referencia a la textura en corteza de pan.
tangotrans
cracked
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4crackedxxxcw010
4cracked and broken
Matilda McIntosh
2broken
Ronnie McKee


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cracked


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
0 min

agree  Edward Tully
31 mins

agree  Sergio Gaymer
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
8 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
broken


Explanation:
If they are relating this to bread, maybe its more natural to say broken than cracked

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cracked and broken


Explanation:
This very discriptive spanish word seems to need more than just one word in English to me...
It means broken but not in a clean cut way, in a more irregular way that for this text could be best translated using both words...

Matilda McIntosh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish