KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

sustentar el fuego

English translation: feed the fire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sustentar el fuego
English translation:feed the fire
Entered by: tangotrans

12:00 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/ Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: sustentar el fuego
This is a text talking about a description of volcano scoria made by Oviedo y Valdez (1529).

Un gran problema era saber de que se sustentaba el fuego de los volcanes. Sobre este tema dice: “y no tengo duda que este metal, especie de hierro o cobre debe sustentar a modo de leña este fuego."
tangotrans
feed the fire
Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-04 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"keep the fire alive" is another option - good luck!
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what fuelled the fire...xxxcw010
5 +3keeps the fire burning/fuels the fire/must keep the fire burning/must fuel the fire/feeds the fire..
Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
5 +1feed the fire
Edward Tully


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what fuelled the fire...


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, I am not inpired today :(


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
11 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
21 mins

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr

disagree  desert star: El otro es más ingles.
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feed the fire


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-09-04 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"keep the fire alive" is another option - good luck!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Cheers
Notes to answerer
Asker: I this option too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr

disagree  desert star: El otro es más ingles.
2 hrs
  -> your disagree is incomprehensible here - if you prefer another answer that's great, but you should just put an agree with that answer - the rest is opinion/taste. A disagree is only when someone has mistranslated a word or phrase

agree  Refugio: I like this one, and agree that the disagree is suspect from someone who says "on documentaries".
5 hrs
  -> thank you Ruth!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keeps the fire burning/fuels the fire/must keep the fire burning/must fuel the fire/feeds the fire..


Explanation:
keeps the fire burning
fuels the fire
must keep the fire burning
must fuel the fire
feeds the fire
must feed the fire


And I have no doubt that this metal, some type of iron or copper, keeps the fire of these volcanoes burning.

I have no doubt that this metal, a kind of iron or copper, fuels the fire of the volcanoes like kindling.

And I have no doubt that this metal, a type of iron or copper, must keep the fire of these volcanoes burning.

I have no doubt that this metal, some kind of iron or copper, must fuel the fire of the volcanoes just like kindling.

And I have no doubt that this metal, some type of iron or copper, feeds the fire of these volcanoes like kindling.

I have no doubt that this metal, a type of iron or copper, must feed the fire of these volcanoes like kindling.

And I have no doubt that this metal, a type of iron or copper, feeds the fire of the volcanoes.

I have no doubt that this metal, some kind of iron or copper, must keep the fire of these volcanoes burning just like kindling.


Brett Richards, B.S., M.B.A.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  desert star: This is great English. This is how the scientists say it in papers and on documentaries.
59 mins

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
1 hr

agree  Zapher Dajani
1 hr

neutral  Refugio: And I have no doubt that this answer, a type of shotgun approach, utilizes at least some of the answers submitted earlier.
5 hrs