KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

fiel (en sentido religioso)

English translation: faithful


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fiel (en sentido religioso)
English translation:faithful
Entered by: tangotrans

14:58 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/ Nicaragua/religion
Spanish term or phrase: fiel (en sentido religioso)
Contexto:
Todo lo anteriormente referido hizo que el volcán Masaya fuera considerado por mucho tiempo la boca del infierno y numerosos frailes recordaran a los fieles, ante tan espantosa visión, de los tormentos que esperan a los condenados al infierno
tangotrans
faithful
Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-04 15:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the faithful

Oxford


fiel2 mf
1 (Relig) los fieles the faithful
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9faithful
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +3the congregationRefugio
5 +1the faithful
Nicholas Ferreira


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
faithful


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-04 15:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the faithful

Oxford


fiel2 mf
1 (Relig) los fieles the faithful

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Ronnie - Mike :)

agree  Jane Ashford: the faithful - I agree
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane - Mike :)

agree  Robert Forstag
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Bob - Mike :)

agree  Aquamarine76
25 mins
  -> Thank you, bcandilgarcia - Mike :)

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes. The faithful.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane - Mike :)

agree  Translation Link: Yes. The faithful in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Illyria - Mike :)

agree  Marina Herrera: yes, "the" faithful
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marina - Mike :)

agree  JudyK
3 hrs

agree  Heather Chinchilla
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los fieles (en sentido religioso)
the congregation


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-04 15:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "their flock"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-04 15:09:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colonial Quilts: Who Did the Quilting in Early New England?
Ministers often reminded their flock that women were inferior to men and more inclined to sin and error. Although some women were taught to read it was only ...
www.womenfolk.com/quilting_history/colonial.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Gaymer
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sergio

agree  JaneTranslates: These are good options too, especially in this context.
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Roxanna

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the faithful


Explanation:
Hope this helps you!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-04 15:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.vatican.va/archive/ccc_css/archive/catechism/p3s1...
The ordinary and universal Magisterium of the Pope and the bishops in communion with him teach the faithful the truth to believe, the charity to practice, the beatitude to hope for.

http://www.vatican.va/holy_father/benedict_xvi/speeches/2006...
Indeed, the priest's role is to help the faithful discover God's mystery and be open to others.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-09-04 15:14:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Michael,
Sorry about that, I missed your amended answer above before I answered.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: Por supuesto.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!