KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

peripecia

English translation: vicissitudes / ups and downs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:peripecia
English translation:vicissitudes / ups and downs
Entered by: tangotrans

21:10 Sep 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: peripecia
Su odisea fue descripta minuciosamente por Oviedo (1851) quien dedica varios capítulos de su gran obra a describir las peripecias de los diversos intentos realizados por los ambiociosos aventureros.

I don't want to use adventures because I will use it for aventureros.
Thanks!!
tangotrans
vicissitudes / ups and downs
Explanation:
For your context, these seem appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-04 21:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford;

peripecia femenino

1 (incidente): un viaje lleno de peripecias an eventful journey, a journey full of incident (literario); me contó sus peripecias en el extranjero she told me about her adventures abroad

2 (problema) vicissitude; las peripecias del presidente the vicissitudes o the ups and downs of the president, the sudden changes in the president's fortunes
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vicissitudes / ups and downs
David Russi
5incident
Karin Kutscher
4peripety
Ronnie McKee
4predicaments
Marina Herrera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vicissitudes / ups and downs


Explanation:
For your context, these seem appropriate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-09-04 21:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford;

peripecia femenino

1 (incidente): un viaje lleno de peripecias an eventful journey, a journey full of incident (literario); me contó sus peripecias en el extranjero she told me about her adventures abroad

2 (problema) vicissitude; las peripecias del presidente the vicissitudes o the ups and downs of the president, the sudden changes in the president's fortunes

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs
11 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
11 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
49 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
49 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Perfect.
1 hr

agree  José Costa
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Burin: Vicissitudes is nice!
3 hrs

agree  Edward Tully
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incident


Explanation:
e.g. an eventful journey, a trip full of incidents

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predicaments


Explanation:
peripecia implica surpresa y dificultades no previstas. Lo mismo que predicament
n unpleasantly difficult, perplexing, or dangerous situation. (de dictionary.com

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peripety


Explanation:
You could just use the direct translation:

peripety

n : a sudden and unexpected change of fortune or reverse of circumstances (especially in a literary work); "a peripeteia swiftly turns a routine sequence of events into a story worth telling" [syn: peripeteia, peripetia]

WordNet ® 2.0, © 2003 Princeton University


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-04 21:55:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

result for: peripeteia
View results from: Dictionary | Thesaurus | Encyclopedia | the Web

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source new!
Main Entry: turning point
Part of Speech: noun 2
Definition: critical juncture
Synonyms: climax, crisis, critical mass, critical point, crossroads, crucial moment, crucial period, crunch, cusp, decisive moment, defining moment, emergency, high noon, hinge, kairotic moment, moment of truth*, nexus, peripeteia, pivotal moment, point of no return, race against time, rising action, turn of the tide, when push comes to shove, zero hour*


Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12