KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

conjurar cualquier diabólico maleficio

English translation: to ward off devilish curses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:conjurar cualquier diabólico maleficio
English translation:to ward off devilish curses
Entered by: tangotrans

12:12 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/Nicaragua/Masaya Volcano
Spanish term or phrase: conjurar cualquier diabólico maleficio
El Cura portaba en una mano una cruz de palo, para conjurar cualquier diabólico maleficio, sosteniendo en la otra un martillo, para cascar la veta de aquel metal amarillo que desde arriba parecía brillar como oro.

THanks!!
tangotrans
to ward off devilish curses
Explanation:
I would translate it like this - hope this helps
Selected response from:

Jane Ashford
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to ward off devilish curses
Jane Ashford
4exorcise any satanic spell
David Russi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to ward off devilish curses


Explanation:
I would translate it like this - hope this helps

Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVdeMoor: brrrr... sounds like a thriller...
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Helen Provart: I like this!!
17 mins
  -> thanks Helen!

agree  Ronnie McKee: or to conjure up spells against devilish curses
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ronnie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exorcise any satanic spell


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16