KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

echar a suerte / echando a suerte

English translation: to draw lots for / to draw lots up for it / tossed up for it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:echar a suerte / echando a suerte
English translation:to draw lots for / to draw lots up for it / tossed up for it
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:43 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/Nicaragua/Masaya Volcano
Spanish term or phrase: echar a suerte / echando a suerte
This text is about an expedition into the Masayas's crater in 1529. I think the correct expression is to draw lots, but I would like to hear your opinion.

El Martes Santo 16 de Abril del mismo año, luego de haber oído misa y confesado, los socios se disputaban quien bajaría primero, echando a la suerte el orden de descenso.

Thanks!!
tangotrans
to draw lots for / to draw lots up for it / tossed up for it
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to draw lots for / to draw lots up for it / tossed up for it
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4drawing / casting lots to see...translatol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to draw lots for / to draw lots up for it / tossed up for it


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Ashford: I like 'to draw lots for'
40 mins
  -> Gracias Jane

agree  Wendy Cummings: yes, 'draw lots for'; Re your other suggestion, I would more commonly say "toss for it", without the 'up'.
1 hr
  -> Gracias Endy

agree  TRANZsmart: drawing lots for the order of descent
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  Joost Elshoff: not much to add to that, it's the only thing I can come up with
1 hr
  -> gracias Joost

agree  Fernando Romero:
1 hr
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Marina Herrera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drawing / casting lots to see...


Explanation:
Your explanation is correct.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8