KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Casa de fundicion

English translation: assay office/foundry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Casa de fundicion
English translation:assay office/foundry
Entered by: tangotrans

14:33 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/Nicaragua/Masaya Volcano
Spanish term or phrase: Casa de fundicion
El texto relata como un gobernador y un fraile sacaron muestras de lava pensando que era oro y lo llevan a la "casa de fundicion" para verificar. Supongo yo que se trata de la casa de la moneda??

Context:
Sacados los expedicionarios del cráter, llevadas las muestras ante en gobernador Contreras, se comprobó que no era ni oro ni plata, sino vulgares escorias basálticas!!
Como el fraile insistía, el gobernador llevo las muestras a la ciudad de León para analizarlas en ///la casa de fundición ///con resultados igualmente negativos.
tangotrans
assay office
Explanation:
where they melt down the ore to see if it is what they believe it is
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2assay office
Patricia Rosas
5melthouse
Nicholas Ferreira
3 +1mint
Jane Ashford


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assay office


Explanation:
where they melt down the ore to see if it is what they believe it is


    links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8762(191807)23:4%3C779:TESCE%3E2.0.CO;2-5&origin=historycoop -
    www.tamut.edu/academics/mperri/ColAm/Spanish%20Terms.htm - 236k
Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: This is what we would call it today, but I wonder if historically that would have been the term. Maybe "the governor had the samples taken to the city of León to be officially assayed"?
25 mins
  -> that sounds fine to me! Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Heather Dawson
48 mins
  -> thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mint


Explanation:
mint , ie. casa de la moneda
hope this helps

Jane Ashford
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanesa Camarasa: Correcto
18 hrs
  -> gracias, Olga!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melthouse


Explanation:
La casa de fundición es sólo una parte de la Casa de Moneda (mint).

Encontré la traducción en las páginas aquí citadas:

http://www.sasa.ws/eng/mintactivities.htm
Held in the original Melthouse, the Gold Pour allows visitors to witness 200oz of 99.99% pure, molten gold being transformed into a solid gold bar in a matter of minutes.

The Melthouse is a dark, late-19th century factory, where the walls are literally embedded with gold dust, accumulated over a century of continuous gold refining. The room resembles something out of a Charles Dickens novel.

http://www.sasa.ws/esp/actividades.htm
Realizado en la Casa de Fundición original, el Vertido de Oro permite que los visitantes presencien la transformación de 200 onzas de oro fundido (99.99% puro) en un lingote de oro sólido, en cuestión de minutos.

La Casa de Fundición es una fábrica oscura que data de finales del Siglo 19, cuyas paredes están literalmente recubiertas con polvo de oro, el cual se ha acumulado por más de un siglo de refinamiento de oro continuo. Este recinto da la impresión de haber sido sacado de una novela de Charles Dickens.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-09-06 14:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zincor.co.za/latest2.htm
The cost of the project was in the order of R20 Million,(US$ 2.5 Million) and while Zincor did reap some benefit as the bottleneck in Zincor’s Melthouse has been removed, the major beneficiaries of the project have been Zincor’s customers.

Nicholas Ferreira
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: ...it seems to fit the bill..
48 mins
  -> Thanks Ed!

neutral  Patricia Rosas: there is no such word in the English language. Foundry would do, I suppose...
2 hrs
  -> OK.

disagree  Refugio: A so-called "melthouse" would be a foundry, which does not assay but rather forms objects from molten metal. As a child I lived near Foundry Park in Washington, where civil war cannons were made.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the investigation and comments. I am leaning more towards "assay" since the original text explicitly mentions "para verificar" which is not normally done at a foundry. I like the translation in your answer to Patricia above.