KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

docto y sabio

English translation: scholars and wisemen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:docto y sabio
English translation:scholars and wisemen
Entered by: tangotrans

16:56 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/Nicaragua/Masaya Volcano
Spanish term or phrase: docto y sabio
I am looking for two nice words to put for these two: docto y sabios
Context:
Tomando todas las referencias y hechos anteriormente referidos, Torquemada (1615) dice “deshaciendo invenciones de gente simple y ruda y hablando para hombres doctos y sabios, digo que es muy fácil responder a todo lo dicho en especial a lo que toca al fuego de los volcanes, negando que sea el que arde en el infierno” dando seguidamente las razones de su afirmación diciendo “ como el infierno es la cárcel constituida por Dios para los condenados, por ello el fuego del infierno no debe dañar ni ofender sino solamente a aquellos que por su justo juicio son sentenciados a sus tormentos y pena.
tangotrans
scholars and wisemen
Explanation:
"scholars" es lo que se usa en inglés para doctos y es el mejor tributo que le pueden prestar a una persona letrada
Def. in dictionary.com
1. a learned or erudite person, esp. one who has profound knowledge of a particular subject.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
GRacias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3learned person and wise
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +2erudite and wise
Robert Copeland
5 +2wise and learned
bigedsenior
5 +1scholars and wisemen
Marina Herrera
4 +1lettered and scholarly men
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
learned person and wise


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Romero: I like this one.
15 mins
  -> Gracias Fernando

agree  Carlos Segura: Learned and wise, but to be true to the original and the historical context, "men" instead of "persons".
40 mins
  -> You're absolutely right Carlos... Many thanks

agree  TRANZsmart: agree; but 'wise and learned...' is, i believe the more accepted standard phrase
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Henry

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
erudite and wise


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jlrsnyder
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!!!!!

agree  Vanesa Camarasa: That's right !
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lettered and scholarly men


Explanation:
an option ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-06 17:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sabio, in this context, seems to me more to mean someone who has formal education (rather than just being a "wise" person)

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joost Elshoff: I would agree with this one, since it's the only one that correctly contrasts with "gente simple y ruda"
2 hrs
  -> thank you...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scholars and wisemen


Explanation:
"scholars" es lo que se usa en inglés para doctos y es el mejor tributo que le pueden prestar a una persona letrada
Def. in dictionary.com
1. a learned or erudite person, esp. one who has profound knowledge of a particular subject.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
GRacias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: y sabio es eso, que tiene la sabiduría del conocimiento y la experiencia, ¿No es así?. Saludos para tí, Marina.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia. Para ti también.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wise and learned


Explanation:
...87000 hits for this phrase....

What did the wise and learned men who founded the greatest republic in the world (the USA--the most free and prosperous for over 200 years), believe about ...
www.icr.org/article/400/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

The Wandering MindThursday, November 18, 2004. God, Indivdualism and Pendulums. *One of my readers suggest I rename this piece, to reflect more accurately the theme and ideas ...
thewanderingmind.blogspot.com/ - 94k - Cached - Similar pages


Seabury: Worship: Sermons: Harvey H. Guthrie, Jr.'s sermon at the ...Anselm, wise and learned pastor and theologian that he was, was also, ... What was impossible to Anselm as wise and learned was possible to Anselm as ...
www.seabury.edu/worship/sermon_gary-hall-installation.php



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart: yes
47 mins
  -> thanks, Henry

agree  liz askew: yes
3 hrs
  -> thanks, scruff