KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

dañar y ofender (in this case)

English translation: cause pain and offence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dañar y ofender (in this case)
English translation:cause pain and offence
Entered by: tangotrans

19:23 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/Nicaragua/Masaya Volcano
Spanish term or phrase: dañar y ofender (in this case)
Tomando todas las referencias y hechos anteriormente referidos, Torquemada (1615) dice “deshaciendo invenciones de gente simple y ruda y hablando para hombres doctos y sabios, digo que es muy fácil responder a todo lo dicho en especial a lo que toca al fuego de los volcanes, negando que sea el que arde en el infierno” dando seguidamente las razones de su afirmación diciendo “ como el infierno es la cárcel constituida por Dios para los condenados, por ello el fuego del infierno no debe ////dañar ni ofender ////sino solamente a aquellos que por su justo juicio son sentenciados a sus tormentos y pena.
tangotrans
cause pain and offence
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 19:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, pain NOR offence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 19:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither pain nor offence
pain or offence
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2neither injure nor offend
patyjs
5harm and hurt
Karin Kutscher
4neither cause pain nor offendVanesa Camarasa
4harm or offend
Edward Tully
3cause pain and offence
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harm and hurt


Explanation:
Dicc. Simon & Schuster

Karin Kutscher
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cause pain and offence


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 19:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, pain NOR offence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-06 19:33:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

neither pain nor offence
pain or offence

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harm or offend


Explanation:
a

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neither injure nor offend


Explanation:
another option

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss
26 mins

agree  TRANZsmart
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither cause pain nor offend


Explanation:
Todas las respuestas son muy similares, me ha sido dificil, pero creo que esta me parece más adecuada

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish