KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Estimar la Virtud de la Santa Cruz

English translation: so that we may value/appreciate the power of the Holy Cross


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Estimar la Virtud de la Santa Cruz
English translation:so that we may value/appreciate the power of the Holy Cross
Entered by: tangotrans

20:54 Sep 6, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Americas/Nicaragua/Masaya Volcano
Spanish term or phrase: Estimar la Virtud de la Santa Cruz
Es un texto historico de Torquemada (1615) en donde explica porque el volcan no es el Infierno:

"En cuanto a lo que dicen la gente no educada que oyen voces y otras cosas que hemos referido, digo que todo debe ser invenciones de ellos ya que piensan que las almas apartadas de sus cuerpos pueden dar voces en el infierno, considerándolas como si estuvieran viviendo en este mundo; lo que es falso porque allí las almas no pueden dar voces ni llorar porque carecen de cuerpos y órganos vocales.


En cuanto a las burlas que dicen los marineros que le hacen los demonios, si ello es cierto, solamente se debe a que la Divina providencia lo permite para confirmación de nuestra fe, para que /////estimemos la virtud de la Santa Cruz/////…”
tangotrans
so that we may value/appreciate the power of the Holy Cross
Explanation:
la virtud en ese caso se refiere a los poderes de la Cruz, ya que en ese tiempo de Torquemada, se pensaba que con hacer la señal de la cruz se ahuyentaba el demonio.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2so that we may value/appreciate the power of the Holy Cross
Marina Herrera
5that we might hold in esteem the virtue of the holy cross
Ethan Ramsey
4so that we can hold high in esteem the virtue of the Holy CrossVanesa Camarasa
4Understand the power of the Holy Cross
Edward Tully


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so that we may value/appreciate the power of the Holy Cross


Explanation:
la virtud en ese caso se refiere a los poderes de la Cruz, ya que en ese tiempo de Torquemada, se pensaba que con hacer la señal de la cruz se ahuyentaba el demonio.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Ferreira: value the power of the Holy Cross
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicholas

agree  jlrsnyder
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, JL

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Understand the power of the Holy Cross


Explanation:
I think understand works better in this context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that we might hold in esteem the virtue of the holy cross


Explanation:
"To hold in esteem" would be more likely found in an English text like this.

Ethan Ramsey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that we can hold high in esteem the virtue of the Holy Cross


Explanation:
Since its a 1615 text, it should sound more dramatic, pompous

Vanesa Camarasa
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish