KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

balsero cubano

English translation: cuban rafters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:balsero cubano
English translation:cuban rafters
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

21:19 Mar 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Spanish term or phrase: balsero cubano
Hace referencia a las personas que escapan de Cuba en balsa como fue el caso conocido de Elian Gonzales
luciana
cuban rafters
Explanation:

Cuban rafters may exploit asylum loophole
... THURSDAY, MAY 11, 2000 Headlines e-mail this story to a friend.
USA. Cuban rafters may exploit asylum loophole. ...
teachervision.com/go/http/www.csmonitor.com/durable/2000/ 05/11/p2s1.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

US Citter Picks Up Cuban Rafters -- 'Like Fireflies'
US Citter Picks Up Cuban Rafters -- 'Like Fireflies'.
By William Booth The Washington ...
www-tech.mit.edu/V114/N32/cuba.32w.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By Stanley Meisler
Los Angeles Times
NEW YORK

Cuban and American diplomats, while laying aside any obvious hostile feelings, remained far apart after the opening round of talks Thursday aimed at working out an agreement for halting the relentless waves of Cuban rafters seeking an American haven.
\"We still have a long way to go before having an agreement and a long way to go to solving the problem,\" said Ricardo Alarcon, head of the Cuban delegation. Neither side had expected to reach agreement on the first day.
State Department spokesman David Johnson described the talks, which continue Friday, as \"serious, professional and businesslike.\" This diplomatic jargon, another U.S. official explained, meant that the talks moved with efficiency and \"without hostility.\"
Alarcon described the opening session as \"businesslike and proper.\"
Judging by the few comments made to the press and television, the two sides were not far apart on the immediate issue of what needs to be done right now about the thousands of Cubans fleeing their homeland
http://www-tech.mit.edu/V114/N38/cuba.38w.html
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11cuban rafters
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2Cuban boat peopleGail
4 +1Cuban boat person
Davorka Grgic
4Cuban boat people
Alis?


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cuban boat people


Explanation:
Just a guess, since other refugees have been termed boat people.

Gail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxane Dow
8 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
cuban rafters


Explanation:

Cuban rafters may exploit asylum loophole
... THURSDAY, MAY 11, 2000 Headlines e-mail this story to a friend.
USA. Cuban rafters may exploit asylum loophole. ...
teachervision.com/go/http/www.csmonitor.com/durable/2000/ 05/11/p2s1.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

US Citter Picks Up Cuban Rafters -- 'Like Fireflies'
US Citter Picks Up Cuban Rafters -- 'Like Fireflies'.
By William Booth The Washington ...
www-tech.mit.edu/V114/N32/cuba.32w.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 21:55:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By Stanley Meisler
Los Angeles Times
NEW YORK

Cuban and American diplomats, while laying aside any obvious hostile feelings, remained far apart after the opening round of talks Thursday aimed at working out an agreement for halting the relentless waves of Cuban rafters seeking an American haven.
\"We still have a long way to go before having an agreement and a long way to go to solving the problem,\" said Ricardo Alarcon, head of the Cuban delegation. Neither side had expected to reach agreement on the first day.
State Department spokesman David Johnson described the talks, which continue Friday, as \"serious, professional and businesslike.\" This diplomatic jargon, another U.S. official explained, meant that the talks moved with efficiency and \"without hostility.\"
Alarcon described the opening session as \"businesslike and proper.\"
Judging by the few comments made to the press and television, the two sides were not far apart on the immediate issue of what needs to be done right now about the thousands of Cubans fleeing their homeland
http://www-tech.mit.edu/V114/N38/cuba.38w.html


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
1 min

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
11 mins

agree  mirta
18 mins

agree  Andrea Sacchi
25 mins

agree  George Rabel: yes, not boat people
27 mins

agree  Maria-Teresa Zenteno: I think this is the correct term
42 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: balseros cubanos
55 mins

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-) You could also leave it as Cuban 'balseros' if you wish...
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Rafa Lombardino
3 hrs

agree  Parrot: The "boat people" were Vietnamese. Distance has something to do with this (Cuba isn't as far as what they had to sail).
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cuban boat person


Explanation:
...man or woman - depends on the context.

USCR: Articles: Bahamas Permits Cuban Boat People To Apply For ...
... Following Controversial Repatriation, The Bahamas Permits
Cuban Boat People To Apply For Asylum. ...
www.refugees.org/world/articles/bahamas_rr96_5.htm - 15k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

Bahamas repatriates 69 Cuban boat people / Reuters - Cuba News / ...
June 8, 1998. Bahamas repatriates 69 Cuban boat people.
NASSAU, Bahamas, June ...
64.21.33.164/CNews/y98/jun98/08e4.htm - 9k - Spremljeno - Sliène stranice

NPG Footnote: Carribbean Boat People: Clinton's First Crisis
... is inaugurated on Jan. 20, President-elect Bill Clinton may be faced with a record
flood of both Haitian and Cuban boat people. Besides, immigration from the ...
www.npg.org/footnote/clintons_crisis.htm
HTH


    experience
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxane Dow
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Roxane.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cuban boat people


Explanation:
that's how I have always seen it

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish