KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

El padre de la patria

English translation: Father of the Nation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El padre de la patria
English translation:Father of the Nation
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

17:38 Oct 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / general
Spanish term or phrase: El padre de la patria
San Martín, el padre de la patria, ¿alguna sugerencia?
Maria Virginia Ariztoy
Father of the Nation
Explanation:
That's the way I've always heard it

Father of the Nation is a term used by many countries to describe a political or symbolic leader seen as a founding father of the nation. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Father_of_the_Nation - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Mahatma Gandhi - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaOur beloved leader, Bapu as we called him, the father of the nation, is no more. Perhaps I am wrong to say that; nevertheless, we will not see him again, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahatma_Gandhi - 135k - 22 Oct 2006

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Founding Frather of our country/our country's Founding Father
Margarita Gonzalez
5 +6The father of his countryRobert Anderson
5Father of the Nation
Carol Gullidge
5forefathersacris
4The Father of Argentina
Gustavo Filsinger Senftleben


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
The father of his country


Explanation:
In English we call George Washington "the father of his country." That should work.

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: O, según el contexto de tu texto, María, podría ser "the father of _our_ country".
13 mins
  -> Gracias, GoodWords.

agree  Henry Hinds: Saludos, Bob.
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Supongo que si es una traducción que va a ir a un país como los Estados Unidos, no van a tener ni la más mínima idea de quién hablan. Por eso sería mejor hablar de: "Father of his country" or "Argentina" para que no lo confundan con Washington! :o)
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Rolando

agree  Refugio
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth

agree  Lydia De Jorge: agree with GoodWords, use OUR not HIS
38 mins
  -> Thank you. Rolando is right. Since we don't know the audience, I would still say "his," which would be understood anywhere.

agree  kironne: Both this and Founding Father are absolutely correct!
9 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Father of Argentina


Explanation:
A George Washington se lo llama así. Yo lo pondría de esta forma y se entiende perfectamente que estamos hablando de "our national hero".


    Reference: http://www.pocanticohills.org/washington/washington.htm
Gustavo Filsinger Senftleben
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Founding Frather of our country/our country's Founding Father


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 19:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, se me fue una r de más. Founding Father, of course.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia de la Vega
42 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Lorenia

agree  Heidi C: suena más natural en inglés: Washington was a Founding Father. San Martin, Founding Father of Argentina (without his or our, needs no possesive and makes it more neutral) Saludos :)
59 mins
  -> Cierto. Gracias Heidi y saludos.

agree  Madalena Ribeiro
1 hr
  -> Gracias Madalena

agree  kurecova
1 hr
  -> Thanks Karen.

agree  Marina Herrera: the country's founding father is the more "anglo" sounding.
1 hr
  -> I think so too. Thanks, Marina.

agree  sarahjeanne
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Sarah.

agree  Juan Jacob: Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla, Founding Father of Mexico.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan y saludos.

agree  kironne: Agree with Heidi AND point out he helped O'Higgins! Sthing Chileans hate, but true... ;)
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kirone

agree  Valeria Ines Lagos Terrizzano: sí, suena mejro (tantos años sin ver esa frasecita "el padre de la patria".. tan odiosa! me recuerda a los militares del Proceso)
20 hrs
  -> De acuerdo, Valeria: el discurso oficial siempre ataca los nervios.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forefather


Explanation:
he odio mas forefather que founding father

sacris
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Father of the Nation


Explanation:
That's the way I've always heard it

Father of the Nation is a term used by many countries to describe a political or symbolic leader seen as a founding father of the nation. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Father_of_the_Nation - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Mahatma Gandhi - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaOur beloved leader, Bapu as we called him, the father of the nation, is no more. Perhaps I am wrong to say that; nevertheless, we will not see him again, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahatma_Gandhi - 135k - 22 Oct 2006




    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Father_of_the_Nation - 39k - Cached -
    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mahatma_Gandhi - 135k - 22 Oct 2006
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!