KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

se dejaron embaucar por la cumbre blanca

English translation: who were fooled by the white summit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se dejaron embaucar por la cumbre blanca
English translation:who were fooled by the white summit
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

10:12 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: se dejaron embaucar por la cumbre blanca
Tourism text on the history of conquerers that wanted to take over an island-

Fueron conquistadores de distintas nacionalidades los que se dejaron embaucar por la cumbre blanca de esta famosa montaña. Primero los romanos y más tarde los ingleses.

My question is, is it the white summit that tricked them (lured them) or simply the location of where they were tricked? Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
who were fooled/(lead up the garden path) by (of) the white summit
Explanation:
white summit refers, I suppose to snow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-17 13:39:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sherry. Have a nice weekend!
Selected response from:

patricia scott
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia and everyone! Great suggestions- this one fits best- gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7who were fooled/(lead up the garden path) by (of) the white summit
patricia scott
4 +1they were enchanted/carried away by the white (mountain) hilltop
Mårten Sandberg
4they allowed themselves to be taken in by the white peak
neilmac
4opciones
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they were enchanted/carried away by the white (mountain) hilltop


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-12 10:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they were enchanted "by"; not just that it happened to occur there.

Mårten Sandberg
Native speaker of: Swedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: A very nice reading, much more poetic than a literal one!
0 min
  -> thank you nedra

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they allowed themselves to be taken in by the white peak


Explanation:
Or simply: "they were taken in by ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-12 10:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i. e. they thought they could surmount it, but encountered difficulties, I presume... rather than being "enchanted" or "carried away" by (presumably) its beauty.... more context would enable a better rendition

neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opciones


Explanation:
they were fooled/ lured/ got carried away by the white peak

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 14:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parecía más fácil de conquistar de lo que era en realidad

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
who were fooled/(lead up the garden path) by (of) the white summit


Explanation:
white summit refers, I suppose to snow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-02-17 13:39:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Sherry. Have a nice weekend!

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Patricia and everyone! Great suggestions- this one fits best- gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nedra: I, too, prefer fooled to tricked, but it'll depend on the tone of the piece, I suppose. I wouldn't imagine the garden path option would be the appropriate register.
2 mins
  -> You're right, nedra, - a falta de más contexto - but I think a mountain lures you as Sherry points out, or fools you (en el sentido de percepción equivocada) Para mí to trick implica una acción.

agree  Carol Gullidge: I think you answered Sherry's question in yr Note to Asker: "by" not "in". Incidentally: "led up the gdn path" if it's in the past tense! (My daughter ALWAYS makes that mistake)
16 mins
  -> Oops!I had meant to write it as an explanation - forgot to put it in the past. And it IS a common mistake. Thank you Carol.

agree  German Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pilar Díez
1 hr
  -> Thank you Pilar.

agree  David Cahill: I'd go for fooled too
1 hr
  -> Thank you David.

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Cecilia.

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd say fooled too; an excellent equivalent for embaucar.
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you Aida.