KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

movimiento reivindicatorio global

English translation: nationwide protest movement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:movimiento reivindicatorio global
English translation:nationwide protest movement
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:59 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: movimiento reivindicatorio global
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre los ex-trabajadores petroleros que fueron despedidos en Venezuela a raíz del paro cívico de 2002-2003.

"OIT: Paros cívicos de 2002-2003 no fueron actividades subversivas

En Venezuela hubo un **movimiento reivindicatorio global** que se tradujo en una huelga general, concluye el informe del Comité Sindical de la Organización Internacional dle Trabajo, aprobado en la cumbre de Ginebra, Suiza

El último informe del Comité de LIbertad Sindical de la Organización Internacional dle Trabajo señala que los paros cívicos de octubre y diciembre de 2002 y de enero de 2003 no fueron actividades subversivas, sino una protesta clara contra la política económica y social del Gobierno.
...
Más adelante precisa: "Aunque el objetivo principal de estos paros era la salida del Presidente de la República o la realización de un referendo revocatorio, estos no desembocaron en ningún golpe de Estado; más bien detrás de esa reivindicación había una propuesta clara contra la política económica y social del Gobierno y sus consecuencias, y contra la falta de reconocimiento de la junta directiva de la Confederación de Trabajadores de Venezuela".

En el documento, el comité insiste en que "el **movimiento reivindicatorio global** del paro cívico nacional, convocado entre otros por la Confederación de Trabajadores de Venezuela, puede ser asimilado a una huelga general y por lo tanto a una actividad sindical."
Yvonne Becker
nationwide protest movement
Explanation:
reivindicar means "to demand" so if you are uneasy not expressing that more directly, I suppose you could use "nationwide movement demanding reinstitution" (of the workers), but in general, this is how I've translated in the past (letting "protest" stand in for demands--there is always a demand of some sort being made in any protest).
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6nationwide protest movement
Patricia Rosas
4"vindicating global movement"
Armando Diaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"vindicating global movement"


Explanation:
Yo lo pondria en comillas, para hacer notar que se llamaba asi...

Armando Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
nationwide protest movement


Explanation:
reivindicar means "to demand" so if you are uneasy not expressing that more directly, I suppose you could use "nationwide movement demanding reinstitution" (of the workers), but in general, this is how I've translated in the past (letting "protest" stand in for demands--there is always a demand of some sort being made in any protest).

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorritt
2 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge: nice! ...The 2nd book is more than half done. I'll be sad when they're finished!
16 mins
  -> thanks, Carol! (Done with the French cooking yet?)

agree  patricia scott
16 mins
  -> thanks, too!

agree  Rachel Fell
30 mins
  -> thank you, Rachel...

agree  Thais Maria Lips
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Edward!