KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

apreciación

English translation: perceptions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apreciación
English translation:perceptions
Entered by: tangotrans

22:54 Mar 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Geology- Masaya Volvano -Nicaragua
Spanish term or phrase: apreciación
Estas diferentes apreciaciones sobre la intensidad de la luz emitida por la actividad magmática seguramente se debían a diferentes condiciones metereológicas y no al aumento o disminución en dicha actividad.
Gracias!!
tangotrans
perceptions
Explanation:
The intensity is perceived differently due to changes in atmospheric conditions rather than an actual change.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2perceptions
bigedsenior
5 +1differences on the appraisal of..
gamax
4differing estimations
Jo Rourke
4appreciation/consideration
Lydia De Jorge
3These varying calculations of the intensity of the light...Robert Forstag
3appreciation (as in augmentation)
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apreciaciã³n
appreciation/consideration


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-12 22:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opinions

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
differences on the appraisal of..


Explanation:
I'd use appraisal for it has a meaning more as to evaluation, which is the intended meaning in the term apreciacion in spanish.

Suerte!

gamax
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: But I would use "in" rather than "on." Or, "differing opinions regarding...". Fully agree with your interpretation.
9 mins
  -> Thanks and, yes, it is better using "in"

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Estas diferentes apreciaciones sobre la intensidad de la luz...
These varying calculations of the intensity of the light...


Explanation:
This would seem to better convey the idea than either of the two choices previously offered.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appreciation (as in augmentation)


Explanation:
I'm not at all certain, but it might be a possibility -- that the differences in appreciation of (augmentation in) the intensity of the light are due to meterological changes.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perceptions


Explanation:
The intensity is perceived differently due to changes in atmospheric conditions rather than an actual change.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
20 hrs
  -> thanks, Swatchka

agree  Pedro Albornoz
1 day19 mins
  -> thanks, Pedro

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
differing estimations


Explanation:
Maybe another way to put it :o)
Suerte!

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8