KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

caballerías de tierra... caballería de riego

English translation: Caballerias of agricultural land...caballeria of irrigated land


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caballerías de tierra... caballería de riego
English translation:Caballerias of agricultural land...caballeria of irrigated land
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

16:49 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, mining
Spanish term or phrase: caballerías de tierra... caballería de riego
The context is early 20th century Mexico:

El Distrito de X había sido beneficiado con 149 caballerías de tierra, las cuales no llegaban a media caballería de riego para sembrarse con cebada; en cambio, la jurisdicción de Y, aparte de dedicarse a refinar, tenía la cría de ganado menor y el cultivo de grandes extensiones con productos que resolvían en gran medida las necesidades de los centros cercanos.
Patricia Rosas
United States
Caballerias of agricultural land...caballeria of irrigated land
Explanation:
agricultural land - a caballeria was a land awarded to a retirint cavalryman by the king of Spain. In Mexico it was equal to42.79 hectares (105.75 acres). The site that explains this is:
www.sizes.com/units/caballer .
The second is a caballeria of irrigated land.
Caballeria is an historic term and I would leave it in Spanish and explain how much land it is is between parantheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-14 17:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sizes.com/units/caballeria.htm is the correct site.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Caballerias of agricultural land...caballeria of irrigated land
Gad Kohenov
3ares of farming lands....ares of irrigationSwatchka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caballerias of agricultural land...caballeria of irrigated land


Explanation:
agricultural land - a caballeria was a land awarded to a retirint cavalryman by the king of Spain. In Mexico it was equal to42.79 hectares (105.75 acres). The site that explains this is:
www.sizes.com/units/caballer .
The second is a caballeria of irrigated land.
Caballeria is an historic term and I would leave it in Spanish and explain how much land it is is between parantheses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-03-14 17:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sizes.com/units/caballeria.htm is the correct site.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks so much!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful links! Thank you, desertfox!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Good explanation!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ares of farming lands....ares of irrigation


Explanation:
I would convert the measurements ....

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4