KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

mineralización argentífera

English translation: silver deposits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mineralización argentífera
English translation:silver deposits
Entered by: Henry Hinds

18:08 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, mining
Spanish term or phrase: mineralización argentífera
Las vetas se agrupaban en tres sistemas que eran el de X, con mineralización argentífera; el de Y con la de metales básicos y mercurio, y el sistema más al sureste, llamado Z, con mineralización argentífera.

I assume this means "silver ore," but is there a more technical term (to match the original)?
Patricia Rosas
United States
silver deposits
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2argentiferous mineralization / argentifeous galena mineralization
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +1silver deposits
Henry Hinds
4 +1silver mineralization
Fernando Tognis
4mineralized (metal) tincture
Lydia De Jorge
3silver minesSwatchka


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver deposits


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you, Henry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina Connon
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Catalina.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
argentiferous mineralization / argentifeous galena mineralization


Explanation:
PDF] 04-02-23 - Pilunani43-101-D.docFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mineralization consists of sphalerite, galena, and argentiferous (?) galena. Supergene mineralization Zn and Pb. carbonates, cerrusite, smithsonite ...
www.solexresources.com/i/pdf/Pilunani-NI43-101.pdf - Similar pages


Argentiferous Galena: Argentiferous Galena mineral information and ...Look for Argentiferous Galena on Google; Look for Argentiferous Galena ... on mineralization in the Dos Cabezas Mountains, southeastern AZ, USGS Bull. ...
www.mindat.org/show.php?id=10975&ld=1&pho= - 127k - Cached - Similar pages


War Eagle MineOre mineralization is restricted to argentiferous galena, but traces of chalcopyrite and pyrite were noted in stopes. Native gold has been reported (Newman ...
geology.csupomona.edu/drjessey/fieldtrips/nopah/wareagle.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

MINFILE Mineral InventoryMineralization occurs in quartz-carbonate veins and shears within foliated greenstone (amphibolite). Mineralization consists of argentiferous galena, ...
minfile.gov.bc.ca/Summary.aspx?minfilno=093K%20%20028 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-03-14 18:19:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estas son opciones más técnicas... pero la que sugiere Henry encuentro que es perfecta...




PDF] R F P O R TFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
t h e argentiferous mineralization exposed i n t h e Hunter. V. g l o r y hole and considered t o be i n t e r s e c t e d by JP83-3. ...
www.em.gov.bc.ca/DL/ArisReports/11450A.PDF - Similar pages


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Smarttrans: I have had such a hard time deciding between your answer and Henry's. I Googled your version, and there are only 8 hits, most of them translations from the Spanish. So, while I think the author was trying to sound "scientific," I don't know that an English speaker would find the term clear. Thanks, in any case, for helping!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
30 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  PeterIII
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Peter...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
silver mineralization


Explanation:
an option


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=DVXA%2CDVXA%3A2005-32...
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Espinosa
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineralized (metal) tincture


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
silver mines


Explanation:
In English, even though terms of higher registered exist I don't think they are used.

Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4