KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Compañía y anexas

English translation: and affiliates


18:45 Mar 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, mining
Spanish term or phrase: Compañía y anexas
Crearon la Compañía Angustias Dolores y anexas, que también comprendía [list of mines]

Does that mean subsidiaries? (Can't find any corroboration for that...)
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:and affiliates
Explanation:
Hola Patricia,

Quizá sea una pregunta con matices legales, que no es lo mío. No obstante, creo que podría encajar "affiliates" en el contexto.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Thank you, Alvaro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2and affiliates
moken
4company and associates
Lydia De Jorge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and affiliates


Explanation:
Hola Patricia,

Quizá sea una pregunta con matices legales, que no es lo mío. No obstante, creo que podría encajar "affiliates" en el contexto.

Suerte y :O) :O)

Álvaro

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, Alvaro!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
2 mins
  -> :O)

agree  Taña Dalglish: I think this is a good option. Curiosity though got the better of me, i.e. affiliate vs. subsidiary ... food for thought. Have posted a link in comments box. I think whatever option Patricia chooses, one has to consider the legal ramifications. Saludos
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company and associates


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40