KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

convirtió en desmemoria

English translation: later becoming a feeling of disavowal...


18:12 Mar 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, mining
Spanish term or phrase: convirtió en desmemoria
Pueblo #1 había mantenido una relación de competencia histórica con Pueblo #2 [ahora ciudad fantasma o ghost town], que después convirtió en desmemoria y al final en desdén.

Town #1 had always been in competition with Town #2, but ...
I can't seem to finish this. Maybe I need to rethink how I'm phrasing the first part. Any ideas? Thanks to everyone!
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:later becoming a feeling of disavowal...
Explanation:
Town #1 had had an intense rivalry through the years with Town#2, later becoming a feeling of disavowal and finally turning into nothing more than disdain.


Webster's Definition: Disavowal
Disavowal
Noun

1. Denial of any connection with or knowledge of.

Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.


Vamos a ver. Desmemoria, es la falta de memoria, aqui está el problema, que no queda bien en el contexto en inglés. Lo más parecido es disavowal, que es negar el tener conocimiento de algo, como que te lo borraste de la memoria. Es lo que se me ocurre, espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 19:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, Patricia, como eres. Con cumplidos así, da gusto ayudar. Encima, estoy ayudando a los que me ayudan a mi y a otros. Ganamos todos. Saludos colega.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks, Teju! I'm going with "later became disavowal, and finally, nothing more than disdain". It works beautifully because it wasn't that the rivalry was forgotten, but that Town #1 erased Town #2, taking its people, economic activities, etc. Thanks to everyone else for their good suggestions, too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1faded from memory and became forgotten
bigedsenior
4 +1later becoming a feeling of disavowal...teju
4 +1became (turned into)oblivion
patricia scott
4was eventually almost forgottenJan Castillo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
became (turned into)oblivion


Explanation:
If you keep the beginning, maybe you can repeat...but then competition was replaced by oblivion and finally turned into disdain - not quite there yet...something in that line maybe

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: How about "fell into oblivion and finally turned into desdain"?
17 mins
  -> Yes, nice. Thank you Teju.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
later becoming a feeling of disavowal...


Explanation:
Town #1 had had an intense rivalry through the years with Town#2, later becoming a feeling of disavowal and finally turning into nothing more than disdain.


Webster's Definition: Disavowal
Disavowal
Noun

1. Denial of any connection with or knowledge of.

Source: WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.


Vamos a ver. Desmemoria, es la falta de memoria, aqui está el problema, que no queda bien en el contexto en inglés. Lo más parecido es disavowal, que es negar el tener conocimiento de algo, como que te lo borraste de la memoria. Es lo que se me ocurre, espero que te sirva.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-15 19:25:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, Patricia, como eres. Con cumplidos así, da gusto ayudar. Encima, estoy ayudando a los que me ayudan a mi y a otros. Ganamos todos. Saludos colega.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, Teju! I'm going with "later became disavowal, and finally, nothing more than disdain". It works beautifully because it wasn't that the rivalry was forgotten, but that Town #1 erased Town #2, taking its people, economic activities, etc. Thanks to everyone else for their good suggestions, too!
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Bravo!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Great!
8 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia - teju :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faded from memory and became forgotten


Explanation:
It's worth a shot!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I like "faded from memory"
6 hrs
  -> thanks, John

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was eventually almost forgotten


Explanation:
See if this way sounds more natural. Great answers from all! I agree, everyone helps everyone. I think this makes PROZ a tremendously positive environment. Best of luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-03-16 14:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find a problem in the order of this sentence in the original - if it was forgotten, it could not be looked down upon or disdained or anything else! It would make more sense the other way around. However, that would change the meaning.

Example sentence(s):
  • Town #1 had always been in competition with Town #2, but Town 2 was eventually almost forgotten and came to be looked down upon.
Jan Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish