KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

atarjeas filbractoras

English translation: filtering tanks/reservoirs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atarjeas filbractoras
English translation:filtering tanks/reservoirs
Entered by: bigedsenior

18:26 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, mining
Spanish term or phrase: atarjeas filbractoras
El agua potable que se extraía de las minas se recibía en grandes atarjeas filbractoras, de donde partían cañerías de fierro para todas las calles de la población.
Patricia Rosas
United States
filtering tanks/reservoirs
Explanation:
'tarjea' is given as reservoir in Robb, origen Peru. This makes more sense than culvert. How would you filter water in a culvert??

To filter water it has to be passed through an in-line filter or allowed to seep through sand or other material in a container or tank. This why the text says 'there are pipes connected to it'.
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1filtering tanks/reservoirs
bigedsenior
4 +2culverts (sewer/drain/troughing)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
culverts (sewer/drain/troughing)


Explanation:
De momento te puedo facilitar la traducción de "atarjeas".

Seguiré investigando... pero lo de "filbractoras" no lo he visto por ningún lado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2007-03-16 18:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy pensando si no será un "typo" de "filtradoras", ya que se trata de un sistema de drenaje/alcantarillado/desagüe, etc... en cuyo caso, la traducción sería: "water-filtering culverts".



WSDOT - I-5 - HOV Improvements - South 48th Street to Pacific ...To install the drainage pipes and water-filtering culverts, the State Route 16 to northbound I-5 ramp closure will continue this week. ...
www.wsdot.wa.gov/Projects/PierceCountyHOV/I5_HOV_S48th_Paci... - 63k - Cached - Similar pages





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Será algun error entonces? Yo tampoco lo encontraba en ningun lado... ¡Gracias!

Asker: ¡No vi su comentario sobre "filtradoras" -- creo que tiene que ser porque el agua fue algo contaminada. Gracias de nuevo...

Asker: Smarttrans: Thanks again for the help. In the end, I realized that the only reference to "filtering culverts" was the one from Washington State, so I think I need to go with Big Ed's answer, but I do appreciate your help. Patricia


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Ah, me ganaste. También había encontrado muchas referncias para atarjeas como culverts. Saludos :)
1 min
  -> Gracias teju

agree  Jo Rourke
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Jo

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filtering tanks/reservoirs


Explanation:
'tarjea' is given as reservoir in Robb, origen Peru. This makes more sense than culvert. How would you filter water in a culvert??

To filter water it has to be passed through an in-line filter or allowed to seep through sand or other material in a container or tank. This why the text says 'there are pipes connected to it'.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: reservoir in Collins as well. Makes more sense for the water to be collected in a large reservoir (the ones I know are underground, and agua potable is pumped to wherever needed - including into tanker lorries)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Carol. Yes, it has to be something to hold the water.