KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

se bifurcaba hacia la vertiente

English translation: the river/stream branched out towards the spring


19:50 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, mining
Spanish term or phrase: se bifurcaba hacia la vertiente
I have two problems with this paragraph (which I'll ask about separately). Here's the first one (between **):

…hay una grieta que llaman ‘Los cajones’ y arroja constantemente borbollones de agua, proveniente de un río subterráneo que ***se bifurcaba hacia la vertiente,*** refiriendo la leyenda que los chichimecas aprovechaban esta corriente para transmitir ...
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:the river/stream branched out towards the spring
Explanation:
This seems to me like an adequate translation. You could also say that it branched into two streams
Selected response from:

WalterC
Grading comment
Esp. with Mediamatrix's explanation, this seems to be the best solution. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1that branched off down the slope
patricia scott
4 +1branched out towards the basin
Luis Javier Otoya
4 +1from an underground stream/river that split down the slopesteju
3 +1the river/stream branched out towards the springWalterC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the river/stream branched out towards the spring


Explanation:
This seems to me like an adequate translation. You could also say that it branched into two streams

WalterC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esp. with Mediamatrix's explanation, this seems to be the best solution. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Cierto! The text says 'río subterráneo' - so it splits (underground) and one section leads to a spring where it comes above ground.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from an underground stream/river that split down the slopes


Explanation:
Or, the less common: a river that forked. The verb to fork is bifurcarse.
Also, "divided".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-16 20:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that I see Walter's answer, I have doubts. I too considered that vertiente here could mean spring. After thinking, I thought it makes more sense that they are talking about how the river water splits into two streams as it rolls down the slope. I could be wrong.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your answer. I'm leaning toward Walter's answer, just because of the "underground" business, but I appreciate all the input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cara Klempner: I agree that it sounds like a river divding into 2 streams as it flows down a slope.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cara - teju :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branched out towards the basin


Explanation:
Eso creo

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that branched off down the slope


Explanation:
another way of saying the same thing -

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input, Patricia!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!