KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

refiriendo

English translation: says


19:51 Mar 16, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, mining
Spanish term or phrase: refiriendo
…hay una grieta que llaman ‘Los cajones’ y arroja constantemente borbollones de agua, proveniente de un río subterráneo que se bifurcaba hacia la vertiente, ***refiriendo la leyenda*** que los chichimecas aprovechaban esta corriente para transmitir órdenes y mensajes a sus hermanos de San Miguel, arrojando pajas o materias colorantes dentro de los ‘cajones’ y éstas salían por la Presa del Chorro de Itzcuinapan, estableciéndose una comunicación muy útil entre ellos, hecho que se puede comprobar en nuestros días
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:says
Explanation:
I'd start a new sentence:

The legend says ....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-16 19:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the legend hasn't been mentioned before this in the text, it would be better to put:

Legend has it (that) ....
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Cinnamon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as the legend tells us
Eileen Brophy
4 +2saysCinnamon Nolan
4 +1legend has it
Jo Rourke
4 +1referring (to the legend)
Maria Elena Martinez
5telling
Sergio Gaymer
4according to legend
bigedsenior
4This crack takes its name from the legend...
Erica Scorians


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telling


Explanation:
telling the legend

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as the legend tells us


Explanation:
hope this helps Patricia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-03-16 19:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or as the legend goes

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eileen: Thanks so much for your help here. I am going to give the pts to Cinnamon (wish I could split them!) because you both answered at the same time, but she suggested starting a new sentence, which is an important point in making sense of this in English. Thanks all the same!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
2 hrs
  -> thanks Patricia :-))

agree  Mauricio Coitiño: o simplemente "Legend tells..."
2 days3 hrs
  -> thanks Mauricio

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referring (to the legend)


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: no doubt!
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Beta!

neutral  Andy Watkinson: The "legend" is the subject, not the object.
1 day22 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
says


Explanation:
I'd start a new sentence:

The legend says ....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-16 19:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the legend hasn't been mentioned before this in the text, it would be better to put:

Legend has it (that) ....

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you, Cinnamon!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marsha Way: This is a good one!
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marsha!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This crack takes its name from the legend...


Explanation:
I interpret it like this but as the gerund is used incorrectly and there is no "a" (the preposition that collocates with "referir") after "refiriendo" there`s ambiguity. Hope this helps, good luck, Erica.

Erica Scorians
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
32 mins

disagree  Marsha Way: Sorry, but actually in this context, referir does not take the preposition "a". The dictionary gives the example "referir hechos importantes" meaning "to tell of interesting facts"
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legend has it


Explanation:
This is normally the phrase used when referring to a legend....:o)

Jo Rourke
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Yes, but the sentence needs to be broken with a . or ; instead of the Spanish ,
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
according to legend


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44