KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

activo de litigio inclinado

English translation: a [prized] possession that was often the object of legal disputes


15:43 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, mining
Spanish term or phrase: activo de litigio inclinado
Ya en la época de 1810 se presentaba a la vista de este lugar, un extenso llano inculto, despejado de toda vegetación, sólo quedaba el pequeño pasto que producía, esto, a consecuencia de la destrucción de bosques, activo del litigio inclinado, habiendo ranchos en arrendamiento a los extremos del llano, y a largas distancias unos de otros.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:a [prized] possession that was often the object of legal disputes
Explanation:
The Spanish seems strange, but I think that this is the intended meaning. The sense is that, since most of the forests were destroyed and there was little cultivable land, the little that remained was highly coveted, and thus became the object of competing claims.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Robert: First, so it took so long to grade. I'm still uncertain about this, but your phrasing seems to fit the tone of the rest of the chapter, so I'll give you the points. Thanks, too, to Patricia and Ines.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the effect of biased (biassed) legal disputes
patricia scott
3asset in dispute
Ines Castro Valdez
3a [prized] possession that was often the object of legal disputesRobert Forstag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a [prized] possession that was often the object of legal disputes


Explanation:
The Spanish seems strange, but I think that this is the intended meaning. The sense is that, since most of the forests were destroyed and there was little cultivable land, the little that remained was highly coveted, and thus became the object of competing claims.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Robert: First, so it took so long to grade. I'm still uncertain about this, but your phrasing seems to fit the tone of the rest of the chapter, so I'll give you the points. Thanks, too, to Patricia and Ines.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the effect of biased (biassed) legal disputes


Explanation:
I understand activo here means the result or effect of legal disputes - regarding the "inclinado" I understand it means sesgado o interesado

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Swatchka!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
asset in dispute


Explanation:
Patricia, for "activo del litigio" I would translate it as asset in dispute, regarding "inclinado", I agree with Robert that is a very strange way to put it, I think Patricia´s proposal is OK, to translate it as biased.. therefore a good mix of all this would be asset in biased dispute.
Good luck!!

Ines Castro Valdez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish