KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

estructura paisajista

English translation: scenery/{scenic setting}


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estructura paisajista
English translation:scenery/{scenic setting}
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:20 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, historical landmarks
Spanish term or phrase: estructura paisajista
La estructura paisajista del entorno tampoco fue tomada en cuenta, a pesar de poseer una gran belleza natural; este paisaje se ha conservado hasta nuestros días y refleja la existencia de una cultura prehispánica.
Patricia Rosas
United States
scenery
Explanation:
Unless I'm missing st, I think it's as simple as that: scenic framework doesn't work very well (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-17 21:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It IS Saturday night!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-17 21:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I repeat: it is Saturday night!!
And it's so easy to assume you're missing something essential, especially when the style isn't generally straightforward
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Carol: JaneTranslates suggestion of "scenic setting" is what I'm planning to use. Sorry it took me so long to grade, but all the answers were very good, and I just couldn't decide... Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2landscape structureSwatchka
4 +1landscape features
patricia scott
4 +1scenery
Carol Gullidge
4nature of the landscape
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
landscape structure


Explanation:
www.ida.liu.se/ext/etai/lmw/ZOO/landscape/page.html - :
The landscape structure consists of phenomena that constitute a background; it is complemented by an active structure consisting of things (animals, vehicles, etc) that populate the landscape structure, move around in it, change their properties over time, etc

www.lemanstourisme.com/.../Degrandsprojetsstructurants/tabi... - 79k :

Hoy en día conserva del todo su estructura paisajista y su papel de forum abierto a los eventos festivos de la Ciudad (pesaje de las 24 horas, 24 horas del libro, feria, Forum jóvenes…).


Swatchka
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Sounds like pretty much the same thing - I had never seen this before.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia:))

agree  Mauricio Coitiño
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Mauricio :))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scenery


Explanation:
Unless I'm missing st, I think it's as simple as that: scenic framework doesn't work very well (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-17 21:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It IS Saturday night!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-17 21:37:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I repeat: it is Saturday night!!
And it's so easy to assume you're missing something essential, especially when the style isn't generally straightforward

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Carol: JaneTranslates suggestion of "scenic setting" is what I'm planning to use. Sorry it took me so long to grade, but all the answers were very good, and I just couldn't decide... Thanks to everyone for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Carol! I'll bet you're right, but I keep fearing I'm missing something in this author's flowery style!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: I think all you're missing is a "flower." "The scenic setting," maybe?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane, good option. Scenery is a generalization that covers the lot if you don't need to be specific

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nature of the landscape


Explanation:
I think I might say

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landscape features


Explanation:
of the surroundings...

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marsha.